Jump to content
vibeluck7

O1B visa application

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Does anyone have the experience or know that how long will take to get an notification for consular processing interview in your country after your O1b petition gets approved?

 

 

Thank you so much!!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Varies by Consulate.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
11 minutes ago, Boiler said:

Varies by Consulate.

Thank you so much!!

 

Does anyone knows if consular processing is the only choice when O1B visa get approved, or change of status in USA directly when under B2 vsia status also works?

 

Thanks

Edited by vibeluck7

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Im so sorry to bother you Im currently waiting to hear back about my 01b visa and I was wondering how long you had to wait before getting your approval. Im almost at 4 months now. Any answer would be super encouraging thank you 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, nikyv55 said:

Hi Im so sorry to bother you Im currently waiting to hear back about my 01b visa and I was wondering how long you had to wait before getting your approval. Im almost at 4 months now. Any answer would be super encouraging thank you 

Sorry I just asked about approximately timing, actually I have not submit yet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can change status, a lot of this depends on your case and O is usually not a DIY situation.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, vibeluck7 said:

Thank you so much!!

 

Does anyone knows if consular processing is the only choice when O1B visa get approved, or change of status in USA directly when under B2 vsia status also works?

 

Thanks

This is very risky. I wouldn't try it. Uscis could claim you are violating the intent of your tourist visa because you already had the approved petition. Which is your consulate?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, fs2439 said:

This is very risky. I wouldn't try it. Uscis could claim you are violating the intent of your tourist visa because you already had the approved petition. Which is your consulate?

I agree. My consulate is China

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
13 hours ago, vibeluck7 said:

I agree. My consulate is China

If I were you I would research online others' experiences going through your consulate - maybe your lawyer can help you too. I would take a photocopy of the I-797, an updated CV and list of publications, evidence that you will return to china after you finish your job (even if you won't). I would not mention it if you date an American in the US and practice explaining why you want to return to China after you finish your job. Also, I would practice explaining "what makes you extraordinary" and why you chose the O visa. I would also check the reciprocity agreement between the US and China to know if your passport needs to be valid for 6 months after your stay in the US. If it does, I would research if there's anything you can do, at this point, about that. Best of luck

 

Edited by fs2439

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×