Jump to content
VA-FEB 13 FILER

I-130 for Parents

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

 

I have questions regarding to I-130 for parent.

 

What is the best options here:

 

File I-130 for Father only then Father can do the paper work for his wife as accompany ( which is also my mother) or File I-130 for both as same time?

 

Your responses are greatly appreciated.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You could just do 1 parent then the other later (or they can petition for their spouse after becoming an LPR), but there would be a period of separation since there are no derivatives for a parent petition.

If you want them both to come at the same time, you need to file for them individually.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to file for both at the same time. 


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, geowrian said:

You could just do 1 parent then the other later (or they can petition for their spouse after becoming an LPR), but there would be a period of separation since there are no derivatives for a parent petition.

If you want them both to come at the same time, you need to file for them individually.

 

Thank you.

24 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

You need to file for both at the same time. 

 

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
55 minutes ago, VA-FEB 13 FILER said:

File I-130 for both as same time?

File both at the same time. Just a FYI; USCIS now accepts credit cards: https://www.uscis.gov/news/news-releases/uscis-expands-credit-card-payment-option-fees

Thus, a quick way to get credit card rewards, for applicable credit card programs.


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, TM92 said:

File both at the same time. Just a FYI; USCIS now accepts credit cards: https://www.uscis.gov/news/news-releases/uscis-expands-credit-card-payment-option-fees

Thus, a quick way to get credit card rewards, for applicable credit card programs.

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×