Jump to content
umairsidd

Permanent resident Wife un-employed is the sponsor

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I reside in Saudi Arabia. My wife, who is a permanent resident is my main sponsor, as she is un-employed for the last 5-6 years, therefore my uncle became my joint sponsor. We have submitted all the related documents to NVC (i.e Form I-864 from my wife - stating she is un-employed & Form I-864 from my uncle as he is joint sponsor) .

 

Last week we sent our IV & AOS package to NVC also. Today i received an email from NVC as some information is missing, mentioned by NVC as below:

 

"Regarding Evidence of Income for Financial Sponsor or Household Member: My wife's name

 

If there are supporting documents missing:  Send the missing documents to the principal applicant so he or she can take them to the visa interview. Do not send the documents to NVC.

 

Please gather the below requested financial evidence:

Your _________________2017__________________ IRS transcript or U.S. income tax return

If you were not required to file a Federal U.S. income tax return for _____________2017______________________, attach a typed or printed explanation of the reason. If you are eligible for an exemption for any reason other than your income level, you must also include evidence of the exemption and how you are eligible for it."

 

My question is that what document we need to prepare to show to the counselor at the interview? Should we prepare a type explanation of the fact that since she was un-employed thats why we couldnt submit her returns?  Currently they are asking Not to send the missing document to NVC, while they schedule our interview.

 

Regards

Umair Siddiqui 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×