Jump to content
yselliegirl

Getting married (K1 Visa) in Fort Worth, TX

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)
6 hours ago, yselliegirl said:

Hi everyone! Would you know if a social security number is required to get a marriage license in Fort Worth, Texas? 

 

Thanks! 

From the Tarrant County Texas website. (Where Fort Worth is located)

GENERAL INFORMATION

There are two types of marriage licenses--Formal marriage license and Declaration and Registration of an Informal Marriage (Common law). The basic requirements are the same for both types of marriage.

  • Both parties must appear in person.
  • Both parties must be at least 18 years of age.
  • Must have a valid, government-issued picture identification. Names will be reflected on the marriage license exactly as they appear on the IDs. The County Clerk's office cannot change the name or spelling of name on ID. Forms of acceptable, valid identification include:
    • Driver's license
    • State ID
    • Passport
    • Military ID
    • Visa
  • Must know Social Security number.
  • A blood test is NOT required.

 

FORMAL MARRIAGE

A formal marriage license can be obtained from any county in Texas and the marriage can be performed anywhere. If the marriage takes place outside of Texas, contact the appropriate state office, consulate or embassy to learn the marriage requirements for that state or country.

Additional requirements and information:

  • There is a 72-hour waiting period after the license is issued before the marriage ceremony can take place. The 72-hour waiting period can be waived by meeting one of three criteria.

    • The waiting period does not apply if an applicant is a member of the armed forces. Military ID must be shown to the person who performs the marriage ceremony.

    • The waiting period does not apply if the applicant obtains a 72-hour waiver signed by a District Judge. Waiver must be shown and kept by the person performing the ceremony.

    • Applicants possess a valid Twogether in Texas Certificate. Certificate must be shown to the person who performs the ceremony.

  • The marriage must take place within 90 days from the date of issuance--no exceptions.

  • If divorced in Texas, there is a 30-day waiting period after the divorce is final before remarriage--unless waived. If the 30-day waiting period is waived, a certified copy must be presented at the time the license is purchased.

  • The fee is $71 cash, Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Discover. (Credit card use adds an additional 3 percent fee.)

  • The fee is $11 for couples who attend the State of Texas approved Marriage Education Class and present a valid Twogether in Texas Certificate. For more information visit the Twogether in Texas website.

 

ONLINE APPLICATIONS

Marriage license applications may be filled out and saved online. However, applicants must appear in person to sign and purchase the marriage license. Please note: additional information will be required of each applicant when the marriage license is issued. The process can be completed at the downtown location or at a Tarrant County sub-courthouse location.

 

Online Application

 

MINORS OBTAINING A MARRIAGE LICENSE

Effective September 1, 2017, if either applicant is under 18 years of age, a court order granted by this state under Texas Family Code Chapter 31, removing the disabilities of minority of the applicant for general purpose is required.  In addition, minor applicants must show certified copy of birth certificate with current school ID, driver's license or state ID.

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

The official information says you must know the social security number.  It is always best to apply for it before marriage anyways about 2 weeks after arriving in the states to allow time for the travel record from arriving to get in the database.  People who have waited have experienced difficulty getting one especially if a name change happens due to marriage.  Sometimes they cannot get one then until AOS in complete which will prevent them from working on an EAD-work permit before receiving their green card.  Employers require one to work and it is also needed to file joint taxes.  So for your benefit and less headache, apply for the social security card as one of the first things you do after arriving and definitely before marriage.

 

FYI, there is a social security office convenient to Arlington, TX near HWY 360 and Carrier Drive (I think it is a Grand Prairie address).  Just get a number and wait in line with your Fiance.  I was just there for a duplicate card and they were very efficient.

Edited by Akiko & Brad

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Akiko & Brad said:

From the Tarrant County Texas website. (Where Fort Worth is located)

GENERAL INFORMATION

There are two types of marriage licenses--Formal marriage license and Declaration and Registration of an Informal Marriage (Common law). The basic requirements are the same for both types of marriage.

  • Both parties must appear in person.
  • Both parties must be at least 18 years of age.
  • Must have a valid, government-issued picture identification. Names will be reflected on the marriage license exactly as they appear on the IDs. The County Clerk's office cannot change the name or spelling of name on ID. Forms of acceptable, valid identification include:
    • Driver's license
    • State ID
    • Passport
    • Military ID
    • Visa
  • Must know Social Security number.
  • A blood test is NOT required.

 

FORMAL MARRIAGE

A formal marriage license can be obtained from any county in Texas and the marriage can be performed anywhere. If the marriage takes place outside of Texas, contact the appropriate state office, consulate or embassy to learn the marriage requirements for that state or country.

Additional requirements and information:

  • There is a 72-hour waiting period after the license is issued before the marriage ceremony can take place. The 72-hour waiting period can be waived by meeting one of three criteria.

    • The waiting period does not apply if an applicant is a member of the armed forces. Military ID must be shown to the person who performs the marriage ceremony.

    • The waiting period does not apply if the applicant obtains a 72-hour waiver signed by a District Judge. Waiver must be shown and kept by the person performing the ceremony.

    • Applicants possess a valid Twogether in Texas Certificate. Certificate must be shown to the person who performs the ceremony.

  • The marriage must take place within 90 days from the date of issuance--no exceptions.

  • If divorced in Texas, there is a 30-day waiting period after the divorce is final before remarriage--unless waived. If the 30-day waiting period is waived, a certified copy must be presented at the time the license is purchased.

  • The fee is $71 cash, Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Discover. (Credit card use adds an additional 3 percent fee.)

  • The fee is $11 for couples who attend the State of Texas approved Marriage Education Class and present a valid Twogether in Texas Certificate. For more information visit the Twogether in Texas website.

 

ONLINE APPLICATIONS

Marriage license applications may be filled out and saved online. However, applicants must appear in person to sign and purchase the marriage license. Please note: additional information will be required of each applicant when the marriage license is issued. The process can be completed at the downtown location or at a Tarrant County sub-courthouse location.

 

Online Application

 

MINORS OBTAINING A MARRIAGE LICENSE

Effective September 1, 2017, if either applicant is under 18 years of age, a court order granted by this state under Texas Family Code Chapter 31, removing the disabilities of minority of the applicant for general purpose is required.  In addition, minor applicants must show certified copy of birth certificate with current school ID, driver's license or state ID.

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

The official information says you must know the social security number.  It is always best to apply for it before marriage anyways about 2 weeks after arriving in the states to allow time for the travel record from arriving to get in the database.  People who have waited have experienced difficulty getting one especially if a name change happens due to marriage.  Sometimes they cannot get one then until AOS in complete which will prevent them from working on an EAD-work permit before receiving their green card.  Employers require one to work and it is also needed to file joint taxes.  So for your benefit and less headache, apply for the social security card as one of the first things you do after arriving and definitely before marriage.

 

FYI, there is a social security office convenient to Arlington, TX near HWY 360 and Carrier Drive (I think it is a Grand Prairie address).  Just get a number and wait in line with your Fiance.  I was just there for a duplicate card and they were very efficient.

Oh this is very helpful. Thanks so much! 

 

Off topic, when did you apply for a driver’s license? Can I do so with my K1 visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, yselliegirl said:

Oh this is very helpful. Thanks so much! 

 

Off topic, when did you apply for a driver’s license? Can I do so with my K1 visa

Depends on state law where you reside


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, yselliegirl said:

Oh this is very helpful. Thanks so much! 

 

Off topic, when did you apply for a driver’s license? Can I do so with my K1 visa

Take a look at this thread to see if it helps.  It's over 7 years old so some things may have changed.  My fiance is not here yet so there has been  no attempt to get a license yet.  On day 171 waiting for petition approval.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
3 hours ago, yselliegirl said:

Off topic, when did you apply for a driver’s license? Can I do so with my K1 visa

https://www.dps.texas.gov/DriverLicense/documents/verifyingLawfulPresence.pdf

 

https://www.dps.texas.gov/internetforms/Forms/DL-62.pdf

 

These 2 documents may be helpful as they are more current and lists a K-1 and what is required.

Edited by Akiko & Brad

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, yselliegirl said:

Oh this is very helpful. Thanks so much! 

 

Off topic, when did you apply for a driver’s license? Can I do so with my K1 visa

I suggest getting a Texas State ID as soon as you arrive,  Texas Department of Transportation will allow it to be valid for the length of K1 entry date.  Get this instead of a Driver License and use it as an ID, it is same place you get a Driver Licenses.

 

We got my wife a State ID and it was valid for like 20 days, but it sure came in handy using as a second form of ID in lieu of her passport.

 

You can legally drive up to 90 days on your foreign license, but I doubt you would get any grief if it was more than 90 days.

 

Get your Social Security number within in the first few days after you arrive in USA, go back and do a name change after you get married.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Akiko & Brad said:

Take a look at this thread to see if it helps.  It's over 7 years old so some things may have changed.  My fiance is not here yet so there has been  no attempt to get a license yet.  On day 171 waiting for petition approval.

Thanks! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Chris Duffy said:

I suggest getting a Texas State ID as soon as you arrive,  Texas Department of Transportation will allow it to be valid for the length of K1 entry date.  Get this instead of a Driver License and use it as an ID, it is same place you get a Driver Licenses.

 

We got my wife a State ID and it was valid for like 20 days, but it sure came in handy using as a second form of ID in lieu of her passport.

 

You can legally drive up to 90 days on your foreign license, but I doubt you would get any grief if it was more than 90 days.

 

Get your Social Security number within in the first few days after you arrive in USA, go back and do a name change after you get married.

Thanks so much for the help! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, yselliegirl said:

Oh this is very helpful. Thanks so much! 

 

Off topic, when did you apply for a driver’s license? Can I do so with my K1 visa

Texas won't give you DL until you have either a Greencard or EAD (Employment Authorization Document).  K1 they will let you have it but as I stated it would only be good for up to 90 days and they use your 1-94 entry to base the 90 days. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×