Jump to content

23 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

17 hours ago, creole_queen said:

My friend's b2 visa has expired for a couple, years now.  She is applying for an adjustment of status, what should she put in the current immigration status section? 

Most likely will get rejected and deported from what I have read on the USCIS site.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On what basis is she filing for AOS? Immediate relative of a USC?


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

?/?/18: Approved (hopefully)

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, creole_queen said:

She’s filling on the basis of immediate family of permanent resident. 

Then she does not qualify for AOS as the IR of an LPR. Overstay is only ignored for IRs of a USC.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

?/?/18: Approved (hopefully)

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, creole_queen said:

She’s filling on the basis of immediate family of permanent resident. 

should not be this hard.  who is the relative?  immediate family of permanent resident not a category.

 

Edited by BuiQuang

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She stayed with her Visa after there was a natural disaster in her country and the country was given TPS (Temporary Protected Status). Since she was already in the US when the tps was given ( legally with an unexpired visa) her family made her stay. And now her mother is here as a permanent resident and she was trying to apply for her and change her status

Edited by creole_queen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, creole_queen said:

She stayed with her Visa after there was a natural disaster in her country and the country was given TPS (Temporary Protected Status). Since she was already in the US when it happened. Her family made her stay. And now her mother is here as a permanent resident and she was trying to apply for her and change her status

Ah...well that's an important aspect to note. :P So she is not in the US illegally. Her current status would be TPS (or TPS Holder).

 

The petitioner must have already filed an I-130 for her and the PD must be after the Dates for Filing chart as noted on the USCIS AOS chart (see F2A): https://www.uscis.gov/visabulletininfo

Note that this changes monthly....it could change to the Final Action Dates chart, which is usually later.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

?/?/18: Approved (hopefully)

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what country?  why so hard for u to give information?  u say country given tps.  us did not give entire country tps.  she must apply for tps.  was she given tps?  or she just overstay b2 visa?  she overstay tps?

 

 

Edited by BuiQuang

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, geowrian said:

Ah...well that's an important aspect to note. :P So she is not in the US illegally. Her current status would be TPS (or TPS Holder).

 

The petitioner must have already filed an I-130 for her and the PD must be after the Dates for Filing chart as noted on the USCIS AOS chart (see F2A): https://www.uscis.gov/visabulletininfo

Note that this changes monthly....it could change to the Final Action Dates chart, which is usually later.

Yes, her mother has already filed the I-130 for her. They received a notice of action a year and 7 months ago saying that it was approved and sent to the NVC. But they haven't heard anything since. 

 
1 hour ago, BuiQuang said:

how old ur friend?

 

She just turned 22. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, BuiQuang said:

what country?  why so hard for u to give information?  u say country given tps.  us did not give entire country tps.  she must apply for tps.  was she given tps?  or she just overstay b2 visa?  she overstay tps?

 

9

I never stated that the entire country (Haiti) was given TPS. Also I do not have any problems given out information. Lord!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, creole_queen said:

Yes, her mother has already filed the I-130 for her. They received a notice of action a year and 7 months ago saying that it was approved and sent to the NVC. But they haven't heard anything since. 

 

She just turned 22. 

How old exactly (i.e. years + months + days)? When was the I-130 approved and what is the PD? She may have "aged out" into F2B, which is like an 8 year wait. She is no longer a "child" as of when she turned 21. CSPA may or may not apply.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

?/?/18: Approved (hopefully)

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, geowrian said:

How old exactly (i.e. years + months + days)? When was the I-130 approved and what is the PD? She may have "aged out" into F2B, which is like an 8 year wait. She is no longer a "child" as of when she turned 21. CSPA may or may not apply.

She just turned 22. The I-130 was approved in April 2016 and she has been waiting since then. I do not see a priority date on her notice of action. What is the F2B? I thought her age could be a problem too. What is the F2B?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×