Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, 

 

I'm new to this website and would like to get the most help possible from you guys. I'm a US citizen filling form I-130 for my spouse hopefully by this month I'll send it to the USCIS. I have few concerns in regards of filling the forms (don't wan to get any errors on them so I don't get a RFE). My husband currently lives in Dominican Republic but he've been in the United States before in two occasions. I need to know for sure the right answers to a few questions I have... 

1) Do I need to include my husband's address where he was visiting in the Unites States (during his vacation time) in the address history of the forms I-130/I-130A??? 

2)  My husband has a 2 1/2 years son in the Dominican Rep. but I'm not filling a petition for the child, Do I need to explain the reason why I'm' not doing so and also include the child birth certificate?

3) Also can my husband later fill a petition for his son (when he gets bigger) without no issues? 

4) My husband birth certificate is in Spanish, Can I (the petitioner) translate it myself to English and then notarized it?

  

I would really appreciate your help please, this is very important as you know any mistakes on the form could delay the whole process and I want to be with my love ASAP. :) 

Thank You! 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures***

 

**Moderator hat off**

 

Answers:

  1. No
  2. No
  3. Quicker process if you file the petition when his son is ready to immigrate since the marriage occurred before his 18th birthday.
  4. As general rule of thumb, I always suggest having a 3rd party translate any documents and sign the required attestation statement.  However, there is no rule that I know of that says you can't do the translation and sign the required attestation statement.

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agree with above.  Make sure the son's info is on his biographical information.  But don't include him as a beneficiary of sponsorship or anything regarding who is applying for the visa.  As long as he is listed on the biographical info, getting him a visa later won't be a problem.  

 

I always went with doing what makes it easier to approve the visa.  For that reason I used a third party service for translations.  They do it typically the same day, have nice document templates and certify the translation as accurate.  The cost for Spanish translations was very reasonable. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for your replies, it's very nice of you sharing your acknowledge to help newbies like me  going thru this process☺

But ...I forgot to mention my husband and I got married here in the US while he was visiting so therefore in the marriage certificate it shows a US address for him as his physical address that's why Im wondering if i should include the address he visited here in the form? Im so confused

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, leny2618 said:

Thank you so much for your replies, it's very nice of you sharing your acknowledge to help newbies like me  going thru this process☺

But ...I forgot to mention my husband and I got married here in the US while he was visiting so therefore in the marriage certificate it shows a US address for him as his physical address that's why Im wondering if i should include the address he visited here in the form? Im so confused

 

 

Absolutely not, your husband was visiting, not residing and the forms want addresses where people reside.  The marriage certificate showing a US address form him is irrelevant.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay it makes sense . it's just that he stayed for 4 months on his last visit and Im including proofs for our bona fide marriage that will show he was here in the US for this long.

Thansk once again for your help 🤗

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×