Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'uscitizen'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 8 results

  1. Hi everyone, I have several questions about bringing my parents from Canada to US. And doing it the right way. I understand there is a choice of doing it while they are in Canada or doing it from US, hopefully someone can help me with clarifying somethings. 1. If I would like to petition for them after they enter the US, can they go through the boarder normally (Canadians don't needs a visa) or would that be illigal? If so what's the best way to do it? Would it affect their adnace parole later to leave if needed? 2. I also have a minor sibling brother. If they do the process from Canada can he enter the US with them once they get their visa? What the best way to go? If you know any info or have been through this, specifically Canadian because sometimes it's easier. please comments below!! Thank youu
  2. Hi, hope you are all good. I called NVC and they received my case on 24th of September. People have said to call them once or twice a week, has anyone had any success with that? Does that actually expedite it or am I wasting my time? Should I just wait or call them once or twice a week until i get a case number? Us citizen mom filing for minor under 21 IR2 Visa I've noticed some people are rude on here so if you're going to be rude then do not comment. Thank you for those who are taking their time to answer my question, I appreciate your time. Have a nice day!
  3. Hello all, My wife is a green hard holder, I am a US citizen. We want to know the best way for her parents or siblings to enter the country for travelling purposes. Now I heard of couple things. Sponsorship was one idea. Her brother in law wouldn't mind coming here for work if he had the oppurtunity. Any how, if you had experience or know the best way to make this possible please comment below. Also, please let me know which form or forms it would start with. Thank you so much in advance.
  4. Hi everyone. Im not sure if this is the right place to ask, but I hope I can get some clarification and help from everyone here. I have a friend who is from Vietnam, but was a foreign student studying in Vancouver Canada. While she was studying in Canada she had met a US Citizen and they developed a relationship. After awhile she applied for a visitor visa to come visit the US the relationship she had with the US Citizen had gotten quite serious so she stayed in the US longer and overstayed her visitor visa. Now they are about to get married. What are their options and what are her complications If she is to adjust status after getting married? Thank you.
  5. I just had my interview yesterday and I'm nervous about what I got. I passed my interview and written test. Everything went fine until she saw my travel dates. My first two years as an immigrant, I kept going back and forth to my country but it wasn't more than 6 months. I made sure my stay in my home country did not go over 6 months. After that, I stayed here in the US without going home until I reached five years. She was looking at a paper and was highlighting some stuff. After the interview, she made take some photos and give it to them. I don't know what's happening but I hope someone could tell me that it's the same as others too.
  6. Hi! I am just wondering if anyone here could help. My brother (US Citizen) is petitioning our mom in the Philippines. To cut the chase, she already have her interview date scheduled. The case is, my mom is divorced by my dad here in the US but in the Philippine law, she is still married. However, when my brother filed for petition, her marital status is DIVORCED, even on her DS-260. I am just wondering if she still needs to bring her marriage certificate or just the marriage termination documents? Thank you so much in advance!
  7. Hi everyone, I'm new to this website and would like to get the most help possible from you guys. I'm a US citizen filling form I-130 for my spouse hopefully by this month I'll send it to the USCIS. I have few concerns in regards of filling the forms (don't wan to get any errors on them so I don't get a RFE). My husband currently lives in Dominican Republic but he've been in the United States before in two occasions. I need to know for sure the right answers to a few questions I have... 1) Do I need to include my husband's address where he was visiting in the Unites States (during his vacation time) in the address history of the forms I-130/I-130A??? 2) My husband has a 2 1/2 years son in the Dominican Rep. but I'm not filling a petition for the child, Do I need to explain the reason why I'm' not doing so and also include the child birth certificate? 3) Also can my husband later fill a petition for his son (when he gets bigger) without no issues? 4) My husband birth certificate is in Spanish, Can I (the petitioner) translate it myself to English and then notarized it? I would really appreciate your help please, this is very important as you know any mistakes on the form could delay the whole process and I want to be with my love ASAP. Thank You!
  8. Hi I have a case I-130 from USCIS in Nebraska Service Center is now passed my PD date (At December 9th 2016 now) and my PD is Dec 6th 2016. I am a US Citizen filing for my wife. Well its been almost 10 months wait, called USCIS even to Tier 1 and Tier 2 (Although its hard to get to Tier 2 because they will keep saying its the same), and no good response. I already submitted inquiry last week and USCIS says to wait 30 days for it. also submitted letter to senator/congressman last week, no response from either one. Does anyone know any other way to get by this or any other tips? are they gona send me any NOA-2 noticed from E-mail, Text OR physical mail OR the USCIS app? and is there a chance that they might send an RFE because I am hoping not even after this long period of wait. Im already waiting 10 months almost and im just told to wait, and if they send me a physical mail how long is that and is it from a letter from USPS or UPS?. Thank you in advance.
×