Jump to content

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello I would like to ask for some advice I’m in the US and I would like to go home this December to come back with my fiancé I’m just tired of waiting so We will get married here in Connecticut on January as soon as we get here. By the way I am a US citizen. Your comments and advices are very welcome. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No one likes waiting, but your fiance cannot come to the US to get married and stay here for good without the proper visa.  You can marry him/her but they would then need to go back to their country while you file CR1 which takes 12-14+ months. 

 

Coming here on VWP or with a visitor visa to get married and stay is clear fraud and makes things more difficult for those of us doing it the legal way. 

 

If that was allowed, everyone would do it and there would be no need for K1 or CR1 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, Zaithe05 said:

 I would like to go home this December to come back with my fiancé I’m just tired of waiting 

Home? Isn't the US your home? If you have a home overseas with your fiancé and you don't want to be apart then this sounds like the obvious solution. 

Edited by JFH

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, Zaithe05 said:

We will get married here in Connecticut on January as soon as we get here. By the way I am a US citizen.

That's fine, but your now-fiance will need to return home and interview abroad. He cannot come to the US and stay here without either a K-1 visa (if not married yet) or CR-1/Ir-1 visa (if you get married).

 

K-1: ~7-9 months on average.

CR-1/IR-1: ~12-14 months on average.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

?/?/?: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Zaithe05 said:

Hello I would like to ask for some advice I’m in the US and I would like to go home this December to come back with my fiancé I’m just tired of waiting so We will get married here in Connecticut on January as soon as we get here. By the way I am a US citizen. Your comments and advices are very welcome. 

i know lot off people who went to the us on b1/b2 visa and got married and now they are living happily , the thing is don't get married early your fiance need to wait at the least 3-6 month before getting married on the us , also if you already applied for a k1 visa don't get married on B1/B2 visa cause it considered as a fraud 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Abdeslam said:

i know lot off people who went to the us on b1/b2 visa and got married and now they are living happily , the thing is don't get married early your fiance need to wait at the least 3-6 month before getting married on the us , also if you already applied for a k1 visa don't get married on B1/B2 visa cause it considered as a fraud 

Why the need to wait? Sure, some states have a minimum waiting period but that's usually only a few days.

Again, the issue isn't coming to the US to marry...it's coming to marry and stay.

 

It's only fraud to marry after starting the K-1 process if you still pursue the visa (or enter on it if you already got the visa). Many people have decided not to wait, marry, then started a CR-1 visa process instead (withdrawing the I-129F either beforehand or concurrently with the I-130).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

?/?/?: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/4/2017 at 9:39 PM, Dee elle said:

i am a bit unclear on your plans.and question...Have you already filed a K1? Are you planning for your fiance to travel to the US with you and then you will marry there? What visa is yiour fiance planning to use to enter? What arey your plans after you have maried?

I have not yet applied. Yes, I was planning of coming over with him. I was looking into K-1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Dee elle said:

If you apply for a K1 now for your fiancé,  it will be 6 to 8 months before he is able ro enter the US and then you must narry within 90 days.. The K1 process will not be completed in time for him to come in January as you hoped. 

Will this be the same even if I go with him physically to the embassy?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Dee elle said:

There is a process for the K1 which takes 6 to 8 months to complete.. he cannot get an interview for the K1 until all the paperwork has been approved and the Consulate advises him to make an appointment. The only other way he will possibly be able to visit in January is to apply for a visitors visa, travel over... you can then marry here.. but he will then need to leave and return to his home country while you apply for a spouse visa..Cr1   that will take 12 to 14 months to complete...

As has been previously advised here, if he comes on a visitor visa with the intent to marry and STAY,   this is visa fraud. Marry is ok but not plan ahead of entering the country that he will stay... 

 

There is no shortcut to immigrating ... 

What should I do to start the process?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Zaithe05 said:

Will this be the same even if I go with him physically to the embassy?

Yes. As stated, he can't even get to the embassy to interview until the I-129F is approved, NVC processes it, and the embassy receives it and is ready to interview. Expect 7-9 months nowadays (it keeps getting pushed back this year).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

?/?/?: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×