Jump to content
mikobarb

A few questions!

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, new here! Just recently got engaged and we're looking into the K-1 visa process.

I have a few questions regarding the I-129F form. 

 

1. My fiance currently lives with his parents, but he plans on moving into an apartment by the time I get there. There is a section titled "Address in the United States where the beneficiary intends to live". Of course, we don't know what the intended address would be...do we just put down his parents' address? Will there be any problems regarding that later on when he moves?

 

2. I know we have to put our employment history for the past five years, but there is only two slots plus option to add more on another page. I've gone through quite a few jobs in the last five years because of things, but have been steadily working at one for nearly a year now. Do I just need to provide my last two or every single one from the last five years (e.g. I have one that literally lasted two days with a temp agency, lol)? Will having several jobs affect my chances?

 

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
39 minutes ago, mikobarb said:

Hello, new here! Just recently got engaged and we're looking into the K-1 visa process.

I have a few questions regarding the I-129F form. 

 

1. My fiance currently lives with his parents, but he plans on moving into an apartment by the time I get there. There is a section titled "Address in the United States where the beneficiary intends to live". Of course, we don't know what the intended address would be...do we just put down his parents' address? Will there be any problems regarding that later on when he moves?

 

2. I know we have to put our employment history for the past five years, but there is only two slots plus option to add more on another page. I've gone through quite a few jobs in the last five years because of things, but have been steadily working at one for nearly a year now. Do I just need to provide my last two or every single one from the last five years (e.g. I have one that literally lasted two days with a temp agency, lol)? Will having several jobs affect my chances?

 

Thanks in advance!

Welcome and congrats to you!

 

1. If that is his address at the time you send it in I would put down that address then after he's moved he needs to contact them to do an address change. I have no had to do that myself but it should explain on the USCIS website.

 

2. It's best to be completely honest so yes put in all the jobs you've had, if there's still not enough room on the back page you can always attach a separate sheet of paper just put at the top which section/question you're answering for and I don't see why it would affect your chance for approval. That has nothing to do with your relationship.

 

Good luck and sending lots of good vibes. Hope I helped a little bit.:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, mikobarb said:

Hello, new here! Just recently got engaged and we're looking into the K-1 visa process.

I have a few questions regarding the I-129F form. 

 

1. My fiance currently lives with his parents, but he plans on moving into an apartment by the time I get there. There is a section titled "Address in the United States where the beneficiary intends to live". Of course, we don't know what the intended address would be...do we just put down his parents' address? Will there be any problems regarding that later on when he moves?

 

2. I know we have to put our employment history for the past five years, but there is only two slots plus option to add more on another page. I've gone through quite a few jobs in the last five years because of things, but have been steadily working at one for nearly a year now. Do I just need to provide my last two or every single one from the last five years (e.g. I have one that literally lasted two days with a temp agency, lol)? Will having several jobs affect my chances?

 

Thanks in advance!

firstly look at BOTH the cr1 and k1 and decide which is best.  yes the cr1 has a longer time until you can move but it costs less and you have a green card upon arrival. 

Getting off my soapbox

1) you can write "to be determined."

2) list all jobs in the last 5 years.  If you need an additonal page then provide that referencing the specific question number. 

 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree to research BOTH K1 and Cr1.  We chose Cr1 and were glad we did.  My husband had a green card upon arrival and was able to work and travel immediately.  It was also less expensive and less hassle to deal with once he was here in the United States.  And we had the opportunity to get married in his county.  So just research and decide which one is the best for you.  Good luck to you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×