Jump to content
Hydee Acebes

What is the requirements of K1?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

You need to look into the step by step guides (third blue tab right under the logo VJ upper left corner of this page)

Best

http://www.visajourney.com/content/guides/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, Hydee Acebes said:

please answer me.

Check this information from USCIS

 

https://www.uscis.gov/family/k-1-process-step-step 

 

or from VISA JOURNEY

 

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

 

These are the documents that you need:

 

1.) https://www.uscis.gov/i-129f   (be sure to follow all the instructions on the form)

 

2.) Letter of Intent to marry for both petitioner and beneficiary

 

3.) A letter stating how you met your fiance/ fiancee and how the relationship progress to engagement

 

4.) Proof of meeting within 2 years  ( ex. Photos which also includes the dates when it was taken, plane tickets, passport stamps, screen shots of call logs and messages, etc.)

 

5.) 1 pc. US passport size colored photos (GLOSSY PAPER) of both petitioner and beneficiary.


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The legal requirements are as follows:

 

- the petitioner is a US citizen

- the petitioner and beneficiary have met at least once in person within the two-year period prior to filing

- the petitioner and beneficiary are both free to marry at the time of filing (not currently married to each other or anyone else, old enough to be legally married, all previous marriages ended lawfully, not related in such a way that is illegal for them to marry)

- the petitioner and beneficiary are willing and able to marry within 90 days of the beneficiary's arrival in the USA 

 

And that's pretty much it. Now, the paperwork requires more work than that. There are various documents you must provide to demonstrate that all of the above are true. Then there are the general eligibility requirements for a US visa - health and conduct requirements, financial sponsorship, etc. 

Edited by JFH

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×