Jump to content
James777

F2A Green Card Interview 11/06/2017,Need Help

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Folks,

 

I will be required an interview for my green card in long island,NY, My PD is October 2015. My wife is LPR.

I see we need to bring W2, employment letters and pay studs... But we are self-employed and do not have these documents.

 And we only have tax return for last year and bank statement. I am not sure if these could pass their requirement.

What do you guys think ?

Any advice will be welcomed.

 

Thanks

James

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are self-employed, you certainly have a federal tax ID number for your business - an EIN number. You need to have a sole proprietorship or LLC, etc. Also, you can supply business license (local/state), letters of incorporation, etc. You have to show where the money comes from. You can't just say "I'm self-employed and this is how much I made last year." You need to get a competent CPA (accountant) and/or lawyer. It looks like you aren't completely organized (legally speaking). Make your business legitimate, file taxes, and get the necessary licenses, etc. A bank statement - by itself - means very little. Tax returns are what you need.

Edited by WandY

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, WandY said:

If you are self-employed, you certainly have a federal tax ID number for your business - an EIN number. You need to have a sole proprietorship or LLC, etc. Also, you can supply business license (local/state), letters of incorporation, etc. You have to show where the money comes from. You can't just say "I'm self-employed and this is how much I made last year." You need to get a competent CPA (accountant) and/or lawyer. It looks like you aren't completely organized (legally speaking). Make your business legitimate, file taxes, and get the necessary licenses, etc. A bank statement - by itself - means very little. Tax returns are what you need.

 

Thanks for your reply.

We do have tax return for last year. And one LLC and one Incorporation was registered in NY this year. So we do not have tax return for our company yet. We do on-line business and do not have business license.

I will bring tax return, letters of incorporation and bank statement. Hopefully there is no trouble for our interview. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have enough information for the IRS, you have enough for the USCIS. The USCIS doesn't require anything that the IRS or the laws of your state don't.

 

Bring what you have. Don't bring anything that you DON'T have.

 

 


[color="green"][b][size=2][font="Trebuchet Ms"]Randy and Jiaying[/size][/b][/color] ............................................ [img]http://tinypic.com/erbo02.gif[/img][/font]
[size=1][url="http://www.3dflags.com"]3D Flags.com[/url][font="Comic Sans Ms"]
玉林,桂 resident
Feb 23, 2005 ........ Mailed I-129F to TSC . . . . . . . . .March 8th ............. P1 from CSC
April 11 ................. P2 from CSC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .April 25 ................ NVC sends packet to GUZ
June 22 ................ P3 received . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Nov 22 ................. PASSED Interview
Dec 2 ................... Made it! . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Dec 16 .................. Married
May 23, 2006 ..... TDL, EAD, AP received. . . . . . . . . June 16, 2006 ........ AOS interview - wait for FBI bkgrnd check
Apr 19, 2007 .... EAD # 2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Oct 7, 2008 ......... 10-year green card
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - K2 (son) - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Dec 2 ..................... AOS/EAD filed . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Dec 17 ................... 21st birthday
Jan 4, 2007 .......... transferred to CSC . . . . . . . . . . . Feb 6, 2007 ............ transferred to MSC
Feb 23 .................... EAD card . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Apr 16 .................... AOS denied (over 21)
Jul 26 .................... Master Calendar hearing . . . . . . Nov 15 ...................... Removal hearing
Jan 29, 2008 ........ Voluntary departure[/size][/font]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×