Jump to content
LaughingBuddha

Resident card received, how should I terminate my F-1?

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

I adjusted my status from F-1 to Permanent resident, got approved, and I received my resident card last week.

 

I am wondering what should I do to terminate my F-1 with school?

I was reaching out my school's international affairs office, but the DOS said that they need to wait for an automatic update by USCIS on the SEVIS system, so they can terminate after.

 

Much appreciated if you can share your experiences!Thank you and good luck to all!:)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just update your school with your new status. Not sure what else you want to do. 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Roel said:

Just update your school with your new status. Not sure what else you want to do. 

Hi, thank you for your reply. 

I already updated to my school. I'll update if anything else I will need to do.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, tato2017 said:

that is all you need to do. Also make sure to update your status in Social Security as well along with your SSN card if needed.

Thank you,I'm going to do so.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello So here's my experiences:

 

as being approved of change of status, typically the SEVIS will automatically terminate the F or M status after a while.

If not, the International student officer can also terminate manually by leaving the notes "status change approved".

 

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, courey said:

Can I ask you about this process am a international student too who is trying to adjust his status 

Sure, but if it's not about this topic of termination of F-1, you can open a new topic with your questions to get more chances to have a responses.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, LaughingBuddha said:

Sure, but if it's not about this topic of termination of F-1, you can open a new topic with your questions to get more chances to have a responses.

How do I prepare the package to file I fill out all the application I need by there his thing called concurrent filing that allow you to file all the application in one I have heard do you know any thing about it? I have my I-130 I-485 I-765 I-864 an I-131 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, courey said:

How do I prepare the package to file I fill out all the application I need by there his thing called concurrent filing that allow you to file all the application in one I have heard do you know any thing about it? I have my I-130 I-485 I-765 I-864 an I-131 

If you are currently F1 and got married, and both of you in the U.S.

 then you are eligible to submit these forms together.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, LaughingBuddha said:

If you are currently F1 and got married, and both of you in the U.S.

 then you are eligible to submit these forms together.

We both live in the us so that makes me eleigabe to do it that’s good. I would like to know how to submit the package tho as in what do include in the package to let them know that am filing concurrently 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On October 18, 2017 at 1:02 PM, courey said:

We both live in the us so that makes me eleigabe to do it that’s good. I would like to know how to submit the package tho as in what do include in the package to let them know that am filing concurrently 

Hi, this is a pretty vague question and it does vary a lot depending on every single case.

So I would like to invite you to check here:

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

And also, download the instructions of every form from USCIS, it is the most official, and a lot of parts are even precised line by line. 

 

Good luck!:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×