Jump to content
sidd.ikram

K-1 Intent to marry

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

46 minutes ago, sidd.ikram said:

Is it compulsory for K1-1 visa, fiancee to send original signed document of intent to marry ? or HE/She can share copy(scanned) with I-129 ? Please reply 

you should send the original one or you will get a REF

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Abdeslam,    Thanks for your reply. I will surly share Original copy. 
Below mention is my checklist prepared for I-129F.  kindly correct me if i'm wrong at any point. 

-> This checklist is mentioned in my Cover letter 

-       I-129F form

-       Proof of U.S. citizenship/ US Passport (Petitioner)

-       Passport style photo (Petitioner)

-       Passport style photo (Beneficiary)

-       Payment draft of $ 535

-       Original Letter certifying intent to marry  (Petitioner and Beneficiary)

-       Photographs/Proof of having met in person in the past two years

-       Air ticket / Passport (Petitioner)  ( when we met and got engaged in Abroad) 

-      Air ticket / Passport (Beneficiary) ( when we met and got engaged in Abroad) 

 

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, sidd.ikram said:

@Abdeslam,    Thanks for your reply. I will surly share Original copy. 
Below mention is my checklist prepared for I-129F.  kindly correct me if i'm wrong at any point. 

-> This checklist is mentioned in my Cover letter 

-       I-129F form

-       Proof of U.S. citizenship/ US Passport (Petitioner)

-       Passport style photo (Petitioner)

-       Passport style photo (Beneficiary)

-       Payment draft of $ 535

-       Original Letter certifying intent to marry  (Petitioner and Beneficiary)

-       Photographs/Proof of having met in person in the past two years

-       Air ticket / Passport (Petitioner)  ( when we met and got engaged in Abroad) 

-      Air ticket / Passport (Beneficiary) ( when we met and got engaged in Abroad) 

 

 

Thanks

try to added , chat log , emails , phone record ect ........ and you're good to go

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Abdeslam said:

try to added , chat log , emails , phone record ect ........ and you're good to go

whatsapp chat and phone record screenshots ?

 

what to write, where I feel I dnt need to answer ? 

Where i need to write N/A   and None ? any specific questions ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A scanned letter of intent to marry is usually fine for the beneficiary if they are not in the US. The case above of getting an RFE for this is the first case of this I've seen in years (and if they can post the contents of the RFE - with masked personal details of course - I'd love to see it!). It used to be required several years ago, but around 2014(?) or so, they've accepted scanned ones regularly.

 

Relationship evidence isn't required for the I-129F and USCIS won't look at it. However, it may help with some embassies because the CO will see it before the interview. And with some very difficult embassies, it's virtually necessary. If in doubt, include it.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

?/?/18: Approved (hopefully)

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, geowrian said:

A scanned letter of intent to marry is usually fine for the beneficiary if they are not in the US. The case above of getting an RFE for this is the first case of this I've seen in years (and if they can post the contents of the RFE - with masked personal details of course - I'd love to see it!). It used to be required several years ago, but around 2014(?) or so, they've accepted scanned ones regularly.

 

Relationship evidence isn't required for the I-129F and USCIS won't look at it. However, it may help with some embassies because the CO will see it before the interview. And with some very difficult embassies, it's virtually necessary. If in doubt, include it.

Iam confused as what should i do ?  need to send original copy or scanned copy ?? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I sent an original letter of intent when I submitted our K1 package, then received and RFE for another letter they claimed it was not included.  My fiancé had since left the country and signed PDF version was our best option and my petition was  approved like 2 weeks later.  

 

I tell you all of this to say that I think both original or scanned letter will be accepted.

 

Best of luck to you! 


AOS from K1

Delivered Aug 24

Recieved text notifications Aug 29

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Stephanie B said:

I sent an original letter of intent when I submitted our K1 package, then received and RFE for another letter they claimed it was not included.  My fiancé had since left the country and signed PDF version was our best option and my petition was  approved like 2 weeks later.  

 

I tell you all of this to say that I think both original or scanned letter will be accepted.

 

Best of luck to you! 

Thanks mate. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When my wife (then fiancee) was preparing documents for I-129F, intent to marry letter was one of the important document that has to be sent by both me and my wife and since i was in India then I wrote the letter and signed and scanned and emailed it. She printed it off and sent it with the I-129F application and it was good and never got a RFE


19-APR-2017- K-1 Visa Granted

11-MAY-2017- Entered US

14-JUN-2017- Got married

_____________________________________________________________________________

05-AUG-2017- Sent AOS package to chicago lockbox

07-AUG-2017- AOS Package Reached Chicago lockbox

10-AUG-2017- Received E-Notifications for 3 forms at 12:30 in the night !!!

14-AUG-2017- Received NOA1 by mail

24-AUG-2017- Received letter for Biometrics

08-SEPT-2017-Biometrics done

13-DEC-2017- Received RFIE

31-JAN-2018- Response to RFIE Received by USCIS

01-FEB-2018- EAD Approved

08-FEB-2018- Received EAD Card

04-MAY-2018- AOS interview/ Approved on spot

10-MAY-2018- Received Approval letter & Green Card in mail

______________________________________________________________________________

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Aviinashh M said:

When my wife (then fiancee) was preparing documents for I-129F, intent to marry letter was one of the important document that has to be sent by both me and my wife and since i was in India then I wrote the letter and signed and scanned and emailed it. She printed it off and sent it with the I-129F application and it was good and never got a RFE

Thanks  Aviinash for sharing your experience.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×