Jump to content

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My marriage was in good faith but things started going bad as soon as I came here:wacko:, what do I mean with this is, my husband wouldn't let me talk to my family for weeks when he first brought me here, I had to argue my point with him so I could call and let my mom know that I was ok.

I came with a fiancé visa, we got married within the 90 :)days and things were fine we had our differences sometimes but we made it work, then I got my work permit and my 2 years GC and he wouldn't let me work or get a SS, he was in debt :(and money was a big deal and he blamed me on everything and I wanted to help.  I felt in prison again:wacko:, he wouldn't allow me I couldn't leave the house, the story is long, so let me get to the point. 

I am a ten years permanent resident since 20011 and I separate from my husband when I got the (CR89) conditions removed, I got my GC in the mail a day after I left and my ex was told that he had to give it to me by law.

 

#3months later in 2014 I found out I was expecting a baby girl with everything I was going trough, I wasn't expecting that to happen at the end she was the reason why he sign the divorce because he wasn't going to otherwise. then the divorce and the whole process finalized in January 2015. now is 2017 and I'm trying to get citizenship but because everything that happened above I don't know how they going to look at my file.

 

resumen 

resident since 2011

conditions removed accepted

feb 2014 I got separated 

feb 2014 I got 10 years GC 

2014 filed for divorce

may 2014 got pregnant of different man

child born 2015

divorce final 2015

looking into for citizenship in 2017

 

I don't know if I can apply for citizenship, I don't know if they gonna think that I was with him only for the PR and I don't know whats going to happen after I take a step forward I don't know if I should wait longer or just do it.

if anybody have anything positive to say about my case or if you went though the same I would like to know what was your experience. 

 

 

 

I GOT TOLD TO MOVE HERE A MONTH AGO. ANY WAYS 

 

NEWS. 

 

I TALK TO AN IMMIGRATION LAWYER WHO SUGGESTED THAT I AM GOOD TO FILE BUT LIKE I GOT TOLD HERE I HAVE TO EXPLAIN WHAT HAPPENED WHY MY MARRIAGE DIDN'T WORK OUT AND I DONT THINK THATS GOING TO BE A PROBLEM AS LONG AS THEY DON'T ASK FOR MAYOR THINGS THAT I DIDN'T DO LIKE GOING FOR COUNSELING.

 

THE LAWYER SAID WE WOUD FILE THE FORM TOGETHER AND SHE WOULD REPRESENT ME THERE WHEN I GO FOR THE CITIZENSHIP, I REALLY NEEDED THE LEGAL ADVICE SINCE MY CASE IS A LITTLE COMPLICATED WHEN COME TO DATES. ILL BE SPENDING ABOUT 1800 DOLLARS WITH THE LAWYER FEE AND FILLING FOR CITIZENSHIP FOR THOSE OF YOU THAT DONT KNOW, IWAS DOING SOME RESEARCH AND IT SAYS IS GOOD TO GET A LAWYER THAT OFFERS A FLAT FEE AND SH EALSO WORKS OUT A PAYMENT PLAN FOR ME AND THATS WHAT I DID I WOULD NEVER HAD HIRED HER OTHERWISE, SHE HAVE GOOD REVIEWS AND I LIKED THAT. I HOPE SHE IS RIGHT AND SHE ALSO ASKED IFI OWED ANY TAXES AND IF I HAD ANY PROBLEMS WITH THE LAW WHICH IS NOT THE CASE AND SHE SAID JUST TO EXPLAIN WHAT HAPPEN IF THE ASK IN IMMIGRATION SO I HAVE TO GET TO WORK AND STUDY THIS 100 QUESTIONS, SHE SAYS THEY ASK 10 QUESTION OUT OF THE 100 AND 6 OF THESE 100 YOU HAVE TO GET IT RIGHT. THEN THEY GIVE ME A WRITTEN TEST. 

 

ALSO WANT TO PINT OUT THERE THAT THERE IS AN APP FOR APPLE AND MAYBE ALSO FOR ANDROIDS AND IT COME WITH ALL THE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS, AND IT DOESN'T COST MUCH,IT IS REALLY A DONATION FOR THEM TO DO UPDATES AND I ONLY PAID $2 FOR IT, IT HELPS A LOT. 

 

SO THIS IS ALL I KNOW RIGHT NOW, ILL KEEP POSTING AS I GET MORE INFORMATION. 

 

THANK YOU. AND THANK YOU EVEYONE FOR YOUR HELP HERE. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

since you have been a resident for over 5 years you can apply for citizenship based on that alone. you previous marriage is of no concern to them. they may ask for a divorce decree to prove your divorced but that is all. this is a case you can easily do on your own just follow the guides. save the money since 1800 is a bit much in my opinion for a few hours of filling out forms since you have to get all the info anyways.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, f f said:

since you have been a resident for over 5 years you can apply for citizenship based on that alone. you previous marriage is of no concern to them. they may ask for a divorce decree to prove your divorced but that is all. this is a case you can easily do on your own just follow the guides. save the money since 1800 is a bit much in my opinion for a few hours of filling out forms since you have to get all the info anyways.

Exactly - no need to file based on marriage 


K1 Visa & AOS

Spoiler

2016-03-19         i-129F Sent
2016-03-24         i-129F NOA1
2016-06-14         i-129F NOA2
2016-07-08         NVC Rec'd
2016-07-12         Case #
2016-07-13         NVC Left
2016-07-14         Consulate Rec'd
2016-07-19         Medical
2016-08-11         Interview Date (approved)
2016-09-06         Issued
2016-09-09         Visa In Hand
2016-10-19         POE Dallas Fort-Worth
2016-10-30         Our Halloween Wedding

2016-11-16         AOS package sent (i-485, i-131, i-765, i-864, g-325a, DS-3025)
2016-11-17         AOS package delivered to Chicago lockbox
2016-11-23         NOA1's by e-mail and text (@ 10:30 pm CT)
2016-11-26         NOA1 hard copies
2016-12-03         Biometrics appointment in mail
2016-12-07         Biometrics (Early walk-in Desoto, appointment was for Dec 13th)

2017-02-17         Notice of card in production by email and text (@8:00 am CT, i-765) - Day 92

2017-02-22         Notice of approval by email and text (@1:00 pm CT, i-765 and i-131) - Day 97

2017-02-22         Notice of card being mailed by email and text (@7:00 pm CT, i-765) - Day 97

2017-02-25         EAD/AP combo card arrived in mail - Day 100

2017-03-03         Notice of green card in production by email and text (@4:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-03         Notice of approval by email and text (@6:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-11          Green card arrived in mail  - Day 113

2018-12-03          First day to file for ROC (i-751)

 

giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi you really don't need a lawyer to file for citizenship under the 5 year rule. I was in your position. I came in 2011, had my conditions removed in 2014, got divorced in 2015 and became a citizen in 2017. Please don't spend money on a lawyer. You can fill out N-400 by yourself and I promise you will be fine. 

Edited by Andrina

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello there!

I am going to start filling out my form for naturalization but I am reading so many things and the more I read the more confused I am! lol

So, I got married in 2012 and I already have my 10 year GC and I also brought my 2 daughters with me since then and they both have 10 year resident card. My question is, Do I need to fill out paperwork for them as well? I have read once I do it they get theirs automatically but do I need to fill it out after I get mine? Do I need to pay and send 3 packages? Thanks so much in advance. I am so confused!!!!!


En Dios Confío

Tu tiempo es PERFECTO mi Señor

Como Cristo amó a su iglesia hasta el extremo de dar la vida por ella, estamos todos llamados a amarlo a El en plena fidelidad

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if you get your citizenship before they turn 18 and they are living with you then they will automatically get thier citizenship too. you could file a n600 for them to get proof of citizenship but it is not needed since you can take your proof of citizenship, and thier greencards to prove they are also us citizens and just get them us passports. might as well save the extra money there too.

 

if they turn 18 before you get your citizenship then they just fill out thier own n400.

 

one of the requirements for the n400 is to be 18 years or older.

 

Edited by f f

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, Costeña said:

Hello there!

I am going to start filling out my form for naturalization but I am reading so many things and the more I read the more confused I am! lol

So, I got married in 2012 and I already have my 10 year GC and I also brought my 2 daughters with me since then and they both have 10 year resident card. My question is, Do I need to fill out paperwork for them as well? I have read once I do it they get theirs automatically but do I need to fill it out after I get mine? Do I need to pay and send 3 packages? Thanks so much in advance. I am so confused!!!!!

yes, when you become a citizen if your daughters are under 18 years old they can become citizens through you, meaning they won't have to go through the testing and all that, yes you are going to file papers and also it will require you to pay but all that is after you become a citizen. I am going to be in that same process myself with my 12 year old daughter. and thats what I got told. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you everyone, I love all of your opinions and good advice, I'm going to go on vacation before I file so I'm going to have time to think and read and with all of you help see if I should get the lawyers help or not, I only made an appointment and yes it is a little pricy as platinum said, because 950 of that is for the lawyer and $725 just to file , maybe I went a little over with the price. 

 

thank you so much to everyone here and good luck to all of US.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for your answers. With that being said, I'll start my paperwork this coming week and if I have more questions I'll be bothering you all again. 😘

 


En Dios Confío

Tu tiempo es PERFECTO mi Señor

Como Cristo amó a su iglesia hasta el extremo de dar la vida por ella, estamos todos llamados a amarlo a El en plena fidelidad

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×