Jump to content
TimZol

Reside out of US - file for CR1 Spousal Visa

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

US citizen with foreign wife, residing out of US (in UAE, with no US address) will both move back to US to reside and work in next few months.

Spouse has 10 year B-2 visa.

 

Thought just travel back to US and wife enter on B-2 visa and later file for status change  - but after research, seems not a good idea.

 

What are viable options in a case like this?

 

Your knowledgeable inputs are appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep. Cr1 seems like an only option. Entering on the tourist visa with an intent to adjust is a fraud. 

US citizen sponsor need to establish domicile in the US first. Job, address, place to live, etc. And a proof of filed taxes. 

 

The process will take about 12 to 14 months so no chance of moving together in just few months. 

Edited by Roel

K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, TimZol said:

US citizen with foreign wife, residing out of US (in UAE, with no US address) will both move back to US to reside and work in next few months.

Spouse has 10 year B-2 visa.

 

Thought just travel back to US and wife enter on B-2 visa and later file for status change  - but after research, seems not a good idea.

 

What are viable options in a case like this?

 

Your knowledgeable inputs are appreciated!

Given your plans, I would advise an initial consultation with an immigration professional, prior to making your decision.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...