Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

 

I received a Request for Initial Evidence (I-485) for an Adjustment of Status Application and submitted the information requested about 2 months ago. USCIS has yet to review the evidence I sent them. I started a new job on August 15th and I was wondering if it would be possible to resubmit form I-864 with the info pertaining to my new job to strengthen my application. Has anyone had any experiencing re-submitting forms without a request? What would you all recommend I do? 

 

Thank you in advance,

Felipe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You might just have to wait and see for now. Until they review the updated evidence (I'm guessing was relate to the I-864 as well??) I can't imagine they'd review something extra you submit, I don't even know of a way to just submit extra info about your case after the fact...

 

I DO know that they ask you to bring your I-864 and any updated info (More  recent W-2,  paystubs, letter from employer, etc) to the interview. So that does seem like the chance to provide that updated job information if you're not able to do it prior.


03/11/2016 Met in person for first time (Talked online for nearly a year prior as friends playing online games)

03/29/2016 Officially started dating

09/29/2016 Engaged

10/20/2016 Married at SF Courthouse

12/14/2016 Mailed I-130, I-485 & I-765

12/20/2016 Delivered at Chicago Lock Box by UPS

01/04/2017 Received NOA via text and email for I-130, I-485 and I-765

01/05/2017 Both checks are cashed

01/09/2017 NOA received in mail for I-130, I-485 and I-765

01/23/2017 Biometrics Appointment notification received (Appt set for 02/02/17)

02/17/2017 I-485 Status updated to "Case is ready to be scheduled for an interview"

03/23/2017 Case Status updated to "EAD Card is being produced."

08/30/2017 Case status updated to "Interview Scheduled"

09/28/2017 Interview! Status updated to "New Card is being produced" shortly after interview!

10/06/2017 Green Card arrived!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nah...the best thing to do is when you go to the interview then take the documents related to your new job. You said you started a new job which means you already have your EAD and people normally have their interview between 30-45 days after they received their EAD/AP. So it's better to wait and since you've started your new job on August 15th..then am assuming you've already received your August salary ( salary only for 15 days and am sure your payslip also shows the same) but if you can wait till september ending then you will have a full payslip of September.

 


19-APR-2017- K-1 Visa Granted

11-MAY-2017- Entered US

14-JUN-2017- Got married

_____________________________________________________________________________

05-AUG-2017- Sent AOS package to chicago lockbox

07-AUG-2017- AOS Package Reached Chicago lockbox

10-AUG-2017- Received E-Notifications for 3 forms at 12:30 in the night !!!

14-AUG-2017- Received NOA1 by mail

24-AUG-2017- Received letter for Biometrics

08-SEPT-2017-Biometrics done

13-DEC-2017- Received RFIE

31-JAN-2018- Response to RFIE Received by USCIS

01-FEB-2018- EAD Approved

08-FEB-2018- Received EAD Card

04-MAY-2018- AOS interview/ Approved on spot

10-MAY-2018- Received Approval letter & Green Card in mail

______________________________________________________________________________

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×