Jump to content
Michelle Arasi

B1/B2 Visa with Anotation

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! My Dad was issued with a US Visa at Apia Embassy on May 2017. Visa Type is B1/B2 'R' which is valid for 6 months and also has 'M' or multiple entries however the annotation states 'TO ATTEND SISTER'S FUNERAL ON MAY 2017'. He wishes to attend his brother in law's funeral on the 29th of July using the same visa. Is he allowed to enter Hawaii regardless of the annotation? Please help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm so sorry for your families loss.

 

I don't know the answer to your question but maybe answering my question helps your question. 

 

Is he still in the US and after going to his sisters funeral now wants to go to his brother in laws? If he is still in the US how much time did they give him to stay? 

 

 


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I remember that my grandfather had a B visa with annotation 'to attend godchildren baptism' and he used that visa multiple times years after the issuance not only for the event 

Edited by Bzlibem

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He can try.  It should be sufficient for him to board the plane, but whether he is admitted into the United States will be -- as always -- a decision of the immigration officer at the Port of Entry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×