Jump to content
alinaaaa

IR-5 Stepfather but not married to my mother

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

I am a citizen of a the United States. I know that if I were to bring my mom here, I would apply for IR-5 visa.

My question is if the IR-5 visa or any other visa would cover my stepfather? They are not married but they have been together since I was about 8 or 9 years old.

 

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If they are not legally married and he is not your biological father then you nor your mother can petition for him. Why don't they just get married legally now.? Can be a quick court house wedding.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, NuestraUnion said:

If they are not legally married and he is not your biological father then you nor your mother can petition for him. Why don't they just get married legally now.? Can be a quick court house wedding.

Ok, if they marry now, would that work? I am over 18 years old.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you would petition for your mother and when she gets here she would petition for her husband. she can file for a reentry permit so she can wait with him out of country. you are looking at 3 years till everyone is in the us.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

first you have to wait at least until you are 21 to file for your mom, they can marry anytime they want to. you won't be able to file for your stepdad because the marriage has to take place before you turned 18 to be able to file for him

 

so your mom, once she comes here, she will have to file for her husband

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎5‎/‎19‎/‎2017 at 4:29 PM, f f said:

you would petition for your mother and when she gets here she would petition for her husband. she can file for a reentry permit so she can wait with him out of country. you are looking at 3 years till everyone is in the us.

if this were to happen, when she petitions for him, would she not have to prove that she can sponsor him which would mean she'd have to work here and make enough money?

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

hi

 

it doesn't matter, but if she marries before she leaves, then she won't have to return to her country to marry him

 

plus, the longer they are married the better. if the are married for 2 or more years, her husband will automatically receive the 10 year GC instead of a 2 year GC

 

so there are benefits if they marry sooner than later

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×