Jump to content
Clinton & Divina

Philippine legal document like NBI & Police clearance - maiden name or married name?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good day everyone! We just like to ask for advice from fellow PhilippineCR1 filers. We send our I-130 packet using my maiden name and it was already approved, we're just waiting for the interview. My question is the NBI Clearance that i got was under my maiden name but my civil status is married because we want to be consistent since we started the application using my maiden name. I read a consulate review from one VJ member that the legal documents like NBI & Police clearance should be under your married name if your married. Do i need to get another one under my husbands surname? We just want to be prepared and make sure that i have all the documents with me during that day.Please give us some advice. Appreciate the response. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi. I am the beneficiary and my NBI is under my maiden name it shows my husband's last name though. 

You are waiting for interview? does that mean you NVC is already CC?

I would suggest follow your I-130 and passport. 


IR1 / Nebraska Service Center

07/31/2014 : Married 

02/15/2017: Sent I-130 

02/22/2017: NOA1

03/30/2017: NOA2 YAYYYyyyyy  36 days after NOA1.. Blessed  

04/19/2017: Email from NVC

04/19/2017: DS-261 unlocked

04/21/2017: AOS paid

04/25/2017: IV paid

06/14/2017: Sent AOS Package

06/21/2017: Scan date

08/23/2017: Case Complete (9 weeks)

08/24/2017: Received automatic checklist via email from NVC to bring proof of domicile during interview. Still waiting for Interview Appointment.

08/30/2017: Received email from NVC telling that they will be schedule interview.

09/06/2017: Received email from NVC regarding Interview Date

10/25/2017: Interview Date

09/14/2017: Emailed US Embassy to cancel our interview and postpone as wife is pregnant. USEM mentioned to contact them 3 weeks prior to intended date of appointment. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Progress Reports to Philippines regional forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/19/2017 at 11:32 AM, Clinton & Divina said:

Good day everyone! We just like to ask for advice from fellow PhilippineCR1 filers. We send our I-130 packet using my maiden name and it was already approved, we're just waiting for the interview. My question is the NBI Clearance that i got was under my maiden name but my civil status is married because we want to be consistent since we started the application using my maiden name. I read a consulate review from one VJ member that the legal documents like NBI & Police clearance should be under your married name if your married. Do i need to get another one under my husbands surname? We just want to be prepared and make sure that i have all the documents with me during that day.Please give us some advice. Appreciate the response. 

 

You will need the NBI with an AKA for all names used (maiden & married name) ... both names.

 

https://ph.usembassy.gov/wp-content/uploads/sites/82/2016/08/IV-Applicant-Interview-Preparation-Instructions-08112016-English-365KB.pdf

 

Don't need a local police clearance

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/29/2017 at 5:13 PM, Happyfamily03 said:

Hi. I am the beneficiary and my NBI is under my maiden name it shows my husband's last name though. 

You are waiting for interview? does that mean you NVC is already CC?

I would suggest follow your I-130 and passport. 

Hello! Thank you for the response. Yeah that's the one i have. It's under my maiden name but husbands last name was stated there too. NVC is not cc yet but almost there. We just want all the documents to be ready :) and yeah i'm gonna follow the I-130 and passport. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/30/2017 at 9:54 AM, Hank_ said:

 

You will need the NBI with an AKA for all names used (maiden & married name) ... both names.

 

https://ph.usembassy.gov/wp-content/uploads/sites/82/2016/08/IV-Applicant-Interview-Preparation-Instructions-08112016-English-365KB.pdf

 

Don't need a local police clearance

Hi! Thank you for the response, appreciate it! And yeah someone told me not to get a police clearance anymore because it's not needed. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Clinton & Divina said:

Hello! Thank you for the response. Yeah that's the one i have. It's under my maiden name but husbands last name was stated there too. NVC is not cc yet but almost there. We just want all the documents to be ready :) and yeah i'm gonna follow the I-130 and passport. 

You are good to go if both maiden and married name are listed.  :thumbs:

 

Name used, through out the process, must match the name in your passport


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×