Jump to content
mrs&mrI

Some questions, B2 to AOS. Help appreciated!!

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everybody,

We are new here and, my husband and me are trying to file for i130 and i485 together, we've been together for 7 years, both going back and forth and at one point living in my country for three years. We decide to get married in April, and we are trying to fill the forms right now, which at times seem pretty confusing.

Our biggest issue right now is that we don't know how to go about the name, I would like to have my husbands last name and change my first name if possible, we read a lot of people just fills the forms with the married name they want and put their maiden on "other". I've looked everywhere on the i485 and didn't find "other name". All my documentation is obviously on my maiden name, but we read a lot of people submits the forms with their desired name. I would want to have my husband's name, it would mean a lot to me.

I'm not sure how to go about it, we didn't get the option when we got married to change it. We are in the state of Delaware, we looked into changing the name, but it said it had to be done through DMV or SSA.. I can't do either cause I'm not a resident and I don't have a ssn. Any help is deeply appreciated! Thank you in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello!

 

It is to my understanding that your green card will match your passport. 

In my case, we filled in everything in my married name and when we got CC the system changed into my maiden name, as I haven't changed my passport.

However, I'm doing CR-1, perhaps it is different for AOS.

 

Good luck! :)

 


Scan Date: 01/26

CC: 04/06

Interview Date: Pending

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×