Jump to content
slashdot

CR-1 Sanity check

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My Head is spinning trying to find specific answers to specific questions.

 

My Wife is my Petitioner and she has resided in the US all her life and we are at the stage of collecting all of our Documents to submit to NVC.

We are completing for I-864EZ as I am the only person who is emigrating from the UK .

I have collected all of my documents for section 2 of the "Document Cover Sheet"

Section 3 Signed affidavit of Support (I-864EZ)

It asks for Proof of Domicile, I assume the Petitioner can supply a utility bill, phone bill, credit card statement or car loan?

I was going to tick Proof of relationship and Other supporting documents as "Not Applicable" too.

 

Assuming all is ok I would need to produce the originals at my VISA Interview as she wouldn't need to attend with me.

 

am I off track on this, it's the proof of domicile that has my bugged and most answers seemed to point to US sponsors living outside the US?

DCS.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she has been living in the US, no need to submit anything. That proof of domicile is for petitioners  who live abroad temporarily.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
54 minutes ago, slashdot said:

It asks for Proof of Domicile, I assume the Petitioner can supply a utility bill, phone bill, credit card statement or car loan?

Assuming both her mailing and physical addresses are in the US, it's "Not Applicable". The I-864 instructions say "If your mailing address and/or place of residence is not in the United States, but your country of domicile is the United States, you must attach a typed or printed explanation and documentary evidence indicating how you meet the domicile requirement".

Quote

I was going to tick Proof of relationship and Other supporting documents as "Not Applicable" too.

Yup, that's good.

Quote

Assuming all is ok I would need to produce the originals at my VISA Interview as she wouldn't need to attend with me.

You should have originals of everything submitted (including the signed I-864 itself).

Quote

am I off track on this, it's the proof of domicile that has my bugged and most answers seemed to point to US sponsors living outside the US?

Don't sweat it - domicile is only an issue for sponsors living outside the US.

Edited by broppy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, slashdot said:

My Head is spinning trying to find specific answers to specific questions.

 

My Wife is my Petitioner and she has resided in the US all her life and we are at the stage of collecting all of our Documents to submit to NVC.

We are completing for I-864EZ as I am the only person who is emigrating from the UK .

I have collected all of my documents for section 2 of the "Document Cover Sheet"

Section 3 Signed affidavit of Support (I-864EZ)

It asks for Proof of Domicile, I assume the Petitioner can supply a utility bill, phone bill, credit card statement or car loan?

I was going to tick Proof of relationship and Other supporting documents as "Not Applicable" too.

 

Assuming all is ok I would need to produce the originals at my VISA Interview as she wouldn't need to attend with me.

 

am I off track on this, it's the proof of domicile that has my bugged and most answers seemed to point to US sponsors living outside the US?

 

Not applicable to you.

Clarification:

  • Proof of US Status (only If you completed I-864 as a joint sponsor) 
  • Proof of Domicile (only if you completed I-864, I-864A, or I-864EZ and mailing address/place of residence is not in the United States, but country of domicile is the United States). 
  • Petitioner’s Civil Documents (Petitioner’s Birth certificate, required only if applying for IR5 /F4 visa) 
  • Proof of Relationship (only required for relationship to sponsor if I-864A was filed) NA

More information: NVC Process (timelines, numbers, documents, steps)  


NVC Process Guide for UK:  NVC Process (timelines, numbers, documents, steps)  

_______________________________________________________________________________________

TIMELINE (CR1 Spouse Visa)
USCIS Phase (Married in England September 3, 2016!)
Spoiler
  • 09-22-2016:  I-130 Mailed to Chicago Lockbox (USPS Priority)
  • 09-25-2016:  USPS Priority delivery confirmation
  • 09-26-2016:  Priority date assigned (USC Spouse)
  • 09-28-2016:  I-797C NOA1 Email/Text received, check cashed; case sent to Nebraska Service Center
  • 10-03-2016:  I-797C NOA1 Hardcopy received
  • 02-15-2017:  Case transferred to Texas Service Center
  • 03-16-2017:  NOA2 Approval Date
  • 03-22-2017:  USCIS sent case to NVC, Case Status changed to "We sent your case to the Department of State for visa processing"
  • 03-23-2017:  NOA2 Harcdopy received

NVC Phase

Spoiler
  • 03-30-2017:  Case Received By NVC
  • 04-04-2017:  Case # and IIN Assigned (called NVC to confirm)
  • 04-05-2017:  DS-261 unlocked & completed, called NVC and reviewed over the phone (IV fee will unlock after a week)
  • 04-06-2017:  Received NVC Welcome Letter via Email, AOS Fee unlocked & paid online
  • 04-07-2017:  Called NVC again and rep stated DS 261 was not actually reviewed.  Re-reviewed DS-261
  • 04-11-2017:  Welcome Letter email received, IV Fee unlocked & paid online
  • 04-13-2017:  DS-260 unlocked
  • 04-14-2017:  DS-260 submitted
  • 04-30-2017:  Affidavit of Support/Documents sent via Fedex Priority Overnight (sent Sunday, to be delivered Tuesday)
  • 05-02-2017:  Affidavit of Support/Documents delivered to NVC
  • 05-04-2017:  Document Scan Date
  • 06-28-2017:  Checklist for Court Records (even though beneficiary has never been to court); escalated to Supervisor who requested case files
  • 07-03-2017:  CASE COMPLETE!!!  Called NVC on July 5 and representative confirmed status
  • 07-11-2017:  Case Complete email confirmation received
  • 07-13-2017:  NVC rep confirmed Interview Date assigned
  • 07-14-2017:  Email confirmation of Interview
  • 07-20-2017:  11 Week (77 day) expected Case Complete from Scan Date (5/4/2017)
  • 07-21-2017:  Appointment with General Practitioner to get all required shots and medical history
  • 08-01-2017,   1:10PM:  Immigration medical with Knighstbridge Doctors in London
  • 08-11-2017:  Medical files received by Consulate
  • 08-16-2017, 12:30PM:  Interview in London!!
  • 08-17-2017:  Visa status changed to Administrative Processing, then several hours later to "Issued"
  • 08-22-2017:  Passport with Visa delivered (paid for home delivery); paid immigration fee and added case to MyUSCIS for alerts
  • 11-18-2017:  Move date 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hopefully one last question.

I emailled the NVC to confirm they had recieved my submitted documents and in an email I was given a Priority date of November the 7th.

I'm trying to understand what this means, does this mean I should expect a visa interview before this date?

Or is it just an aspirational date of when I could have it by but it could also be after that date and there are no consequences if I still haven't had an interview by this date.

In other words, just sit tight and wait for the interview.

 

Thanks in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×