Jump to content
waz27

H4 VISA for second marriage

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I'm new to forum and hoping to get some thoughts/opinions on my situation. Currently I'm a H1b holder, and I want to bring my wife here with H4 visa.

 

I got married in India couple of years back and came with wife here. She was on H4 Visa. We had some issues and we decided to call off the marriage. I got divorce in USA thru publication and got the divorce decree.

 

 

Now I am getting married again in December and my second wife will be applying for her H4. Will she have any issues while going through her h4 visa interview?  Will USCIS accept the divorce decree?

 

I'm appreciate any thoughts and comments.


Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes the divorce decree will be accepted.  However...

you got married, got a visa for the first wife, divorced her, and now withith two years are marrying again.  This could be seen as a red flag, especially if the first wife remains in the USA.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unless there is something else I do not see an issue.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×