Jump to content
jgschuck

Joint Sponsor - K1 Visa

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, 

 

I am still in college as well as work a few part time jobs, and I do not meet the requirements at this time to sponsor my fiance by myself. However, my mother agreed to becoming the joint/co-sponsor for us. But we do not know if this changes anything. 

 

Is there a special form when having a joint sponsor? Are there extra steps we should take to be careful or avoid any delays?

 

Any help would greatly be appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as your consulate accepts joint sponsors the needed information will be presented at interview.  The joint sponsor will bascially need to provide the same documentation as the petitioner that is listed in the K1 guide.   You should also receive the checklist of what is needed in packet 3.

 

Just a note:  you may want to correct your timeline as you were not transfered to California Service Center/CSC.  All I-129f petitions are sent to the the Texas lock box (which is different from the Texas Service Center/TSC) then forwarded onto the appropriate processing center.  You may see a change in your approximate adjudication date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, LionessDeon said:

As long as your consulate accepts joint sponsors the needed information will be presented at interview.  The joint sponsor will bascially need to provide the same documentation as the petitioner that is listed in the K1 guide.   You should also receive the checklist of what is needed in packet 3.

 

Just a note:  you may want to correct your timeline as you were not transfered to California Service Center/CSC.  All I-129f petitions are sent to the the Texas lock box (which is different from the Texas Service Center/TSC) then forwarded onto the appropriate processing center.  You may see a change in your approximate adjudication date.

Thank you for that great information! I've read conflicting things and some people have said there is a different form beside the I-134 when using a joint sponsor. Is this true? If so do I still fill both out?

 

Thanks again

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, jgschuck said:

Thank you for that great information! I've read conflicting things and some people have said there is a different form beside the I-134 when using a joint sponsor. Is this true? If so do I still fill both out?

 

Thanks again

 

You will fill out a I-134, and provide any relevant information and your mother will fill out another I-134 and provide all her relevant information.


The only difference in your two different I-134's is the household count. Your mother will have to count herself, your fiance, and any other defendants (people she claims on taxes or children under 18) she may have. Where as you, most likely will only have to count yourself and your fiance.


*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension recieved (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, jgschuck said:

Hi everyone, 

 

I am still in college as well as work a few part time jobs, and I do not meet the requirements at this time to sponsor my fiance by myself. However, my mother agreed to becoming the joint/co-sponsor for us. But we do not know if this changes anything. 

 

Is there a special form when having a joint sponsor? Are there extra steps we should take to be careful or avoid any delays?

 

Any help would greatly be appreciated!

Hello,

 

If your mother and you live in the same household, you will have her fill out the I-864A and you will mail it in the same package as your own I-864. She will need to include her own tax transcripts (and W-2 if she filed with her husband) for the past 3 years, a letter of employment, paystubs for the past 6 months, and proof like mail addressed to her to show you both live in the same house.

 

If she does not live in the same household as you, she will fill her own I-864 and select the option in part one that says "I am the only joint sponsor". Then she will still include all of the evidence mentioned above. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×