Jump to content
DTA3

Had n-400 interview. Passed. But

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Had n-400 interview.  Passed.  But forgot to say I went on a trip out of the country (for two weeks) after submitting the n-400.  She only asked if I was out of the US for more than 6 months, to which I said no.

 

I had everything ready to be able to do that, but I blanked, I was so nervous.  

 

Do i need to be worried?

 

or is there some way to get this info to the interviewer?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks!  Yeah, total time out of the US was 69 days over the past five years.  5 separate trips, continuous residence, job, etc in the US.  

 

I want to be able to celebrate now without this nagging worry that I did something horrible by forgetting to add this.  I was good about correcting other stuff with the officer. Not sure how I forgot to update the last 2-week vacation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It says on the interview results letter to:

 

"Send any questions about this application in writing to the officer named above.  Include your full name, Alien Registration Number (A#), and a copy of this paper."

 

Should i send the officer a note saying I forgot to mention the new dates?  I feel like I should.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.  Thread is moved from Introducing Our Members to the US Citizenship main forum.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The IO never asked if I traveled after the n400 was submitted (months ago). 

 

She only asked if I was out of the US for more than 6 months over the past 5 years, to which I truthfully answered "no."

 

I didn't lie at all. I was just worried that if my post-submission 2-week travel wasn't included I'd be considered a liar by USCIS. 

 

I really, really appreciate your reassurance!!!!  Thanks!!!!!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At the end of the interview, they will give you a piece of paper called a Form N-652. It will have either one of these boxes checked 'Congratulations you passed' or 'A decision cannot be made at this time'.

 

If it says 'Congratulations you passed', the next thing that happens is that your file goes to the IO's supervisor for quality review. Once this stage is passed, you can then expect the 'Inline for Oath Ceremony' and then 'Scheduled for Oath Ceremony'.

 

The USCIS will already have information about your post application travel in their file, so unless it was a long trip that would have meant you were out of the country for a very long period of time that trips the 'continuous presence' test (and you don't based on what you have said), then you are fine. You answered the questions you were asked truthfully and that it what matters.

 

I would not recommend contacting the USCIS and just let your application continue on its way through their process.

 

In the meantime, you can track the status of the next stages of your case on the USCIS website Case Status tracker - all you will need is the NBC or IOE reference number that they assigned to you when you filed your application - it will be on the top of your interview letter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, DTA3 said:

The IO never asked if I traveled after the n400 was submitted (months ago). 

 

She only asked if I was out of the US for more than 6 months over the past 5 years, to which I truthfully answered "no."

 

I didn't lie at all. I was just worried that if my post-submission 2-week travel wasn't included I'd be considered a liar by USCIS. 

 

I really, really appreciate your reassurance!!!!  Thanks!!!!!

 

You're over thinking it. If you weren't asked specifically about it you really have nothing to worry about, at least that's my opinion. As long as you answered all of the questions asked truthfulIy, you're good to go. wouldn't try to contact them, just let it be. Were you given the letter that said " Congratulations! Your application has been recommended for approval."? 



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, mimolicious said:

You're over thinking it. If you weren't asked specifically about it you really have nothing to worry about, at least that's my opinion. As long as you answered all of the questions asked truthfulIy, you're good to go. wouldn't try to contact them, just let it be. Were you given the letter that said " Congratulations! Your application has been recommended for approval."? 

Why, yes.  Yes, I was. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×