Jump to content
GNAR

Annulment and Cenomer

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancee from Philippines is in the final stages of her annulment from her previous marriage.

I will soon be starting K1 visa application.

Does she still need to produce CENOMER   certificate for K1 visa and embassy interview. Please let me know the process one needs to do after the annulment

 

Appreciate the input

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Country-specific thread is moved from the K-1 Process forum to the Philippines regional subforum. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Others will surely chime in with more information but the general idea is that she will request a CENOMAR and will be provided with a CEMAR with an annotation of the annulment
which will be fine with the US Embassy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/15/2017 at 9:34 AM, GNAR said:

My fiancee from Philippines is in the final stages of her annulment from her previous marriage.

I will soon be starting K1 visa application.

Does she still need to produce CENOMER   certificate for K1 visa and embassy interview. Please let me know the process one needs to do after the annulment

 

Appreciate the input

 

Thanks

Do make sure the annulment process is totally completed before filing the I-129F with USCIS... USCIS may not know the process, but USEM does and they are known to kick it back if you file too early.

 

Yes a CENOMAR is required, PSA will issue an annotated CEMAR in your fiancee's case.

 

Do follow the embassy instructions letter completely.

 

Details in the link below in my signature.    I will add it here just in case you are on a phone.   Link to embassy instructions letter is half way down the page.

 

http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/index.php/2-visa-process/3-usem-k-1-visa


Visa chase and citizenship.. DONE!

 

For helpful information  gif animation     CLICK HERE!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/15/2017 at 9:34 AM, GNAR said:

My fiancee from Philippines is in the final stages of her annulment from her previous marriage.

I will soon be starting K1 visa application.

Does she still need to produce CENOMER   certificate for K1 visa and embassy interview. Please let me know the process one needs to do after the annulment

 

Appreciate the input

 

Thanks

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×