Jump to content
usc85

5 years of employment, education, addresses, and travel for marriage to US citizen (3 year requirement)

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

 

I am USC helping my wife get her naturalization papers ready. I was hoping someone could help me out with understanding if she needs to provide 5 years of information for all the questions that ask for 5 years, or if 3 is enough since she is filing based on our marriage, and has only been in the US 3 years. For example on the N-400, Parts 5 and 8 ask for this type of information. Do they really want her address and employment from before she came to the US? That's painless enough to include if they do. But part 9 is particularly confusing, since it asks how long you were out of the US during the past 5 years -- well she was certainly outside for 2 of those years! (Before she was LPR). But I understand the question is asking about her time as LPR. Hope someone can just tell me that I should be pretending the questions say "3 years for marriage to US citizen," and I'll be fine just doing that. 

 

Thanks for any advice anyone is able to offer!

 

Best of luck to all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I listed work in the past 5 years (here and overseas) and the times outside the US since moving here (ie, less than 5 yrs), and added a note to explain that I was doing that because I was applying under the 3 year rule. I recently passed my interview, so I guess that worked.


- I am the beneficiary -

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks to both of you!

 

Can I ask another quick question. What is the consensus on adding "N/A" throughout the document? It seems totally silly to me, but the instructions right on page 1 say to do it...

 

(For example in the "Middle Name" boxes -- if there is no middle name). I don't want them to get confused and think someone's middle name is "N/A"! (Hey, they probably won't make that mistake, but you never know...)

Edited by usc85

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎5‎/‎14‎/‎2017 at 0:11 PM, usc85 said:

Thanks to both of you!

 

Can I ask another quick question. What is the consensus on adding "N/A" throughout the document? It seems totally silly to me, but the instructions right on page 1 say to do it...

 

(For example in the "Middle Name" boxes -- if there is no middle name). I don't want them to get confused and think someone's middle name is "N/A"! (Hey, they probably won't make that mistake, but you never know...)

the forms are being electronically scanned into the system -

typing N/A helps prevent any scanning errors -

the system would try reading information in the blank spaces and would error out - thus making the agent type the rest of the form in manually.

 

I included N/A in all the blank boxes, including the date boxes if that was the case or the apt box if only house and street in address.

 

I am not an immigration specialist / lawyer.

 

 


  • sending I130 05/16/2007
  • cheque is cashed on 06/11/2007
  • NOA1 in mail 06/13/2007 (who said 13 is badluck )
  • 07/30/2007 After no touches and no other signs we just got an email with the APPROVAL of I130....Thank God !....now what ?

  • 08/07/2007 Case received by NVC and case number assigned :))

  • 08/13/2007 DS3032 and AOS bill were generated

  • 08/14/2007 Emailed choice of agent ...i'm so curious when they will accept it...hopefully soon

  • 08/21/2007 DS3032 and AOS fee bill arive in mail

  • 08/27/2007 paid AOS fee bill
  • 8/28/2007 DS3032 choice of agent accepted
  • 9/3/2007 IV fee bill generated

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×