Jump to content
Lovelyrosa

CR1 visa for my spouse interview!!

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone this is my first post ever don't know if anyone else has asked this just want your inquiry.  

 

So my husband and I met when I was 14 I'm now 28 me and him dated until I was 21 and then we broke up . The 5 years we were apart I got married and had a child , he himself had children within those  5 years (2), my ex husband and I didn't get along at all and decided to call it quites, then I went to Dominican Republic reunited with my first love and he had broken up with his baby mother so we decided to give it a try again! I got divorced Nov 2015 and got remarried Feb 2016 I truely love him and we will be married a year this Sunday , since then I visited twice. I read somewhere in the Dominican Republic embassy website that it's recommended for the spouse to go to the interview (petitioner). But in the email for the interview says petitioners are not required, here is where the problem is I have a full time Job at a hospital and don't have any vacation time to attend the interview since I took time in October, I have all the evidence needed just scared he can get denied if I don't attend!  Wanted to know what you guys here at visa journey think? Who ever is Dominican here knows that Dominicans take this seriously attending the interview! Please give me your input it will be highly appreciated 

Edited by Lovelyrosa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
41 minutes ago, Lovelyrosa said:

Hey everyone this is my first post ever don't know if anyone else has asked this just want your inquiry.  

 

So my husband and I met when I was 14 I'm now 28 me and him dated until I was 21 and then we broke up . The 5 years we were apart I got married and had a child , he himself had children within those  5 years (2), my ex husband and I didn't get along at all and decided to call it quites, then I went to Dominican Republic reunited with my first love and he had broken up with his baby mother so we decided to give it a try again! I got divorced Nov 2015 and got remarried Feb 2016 I truely love him and we will be married a year this Sunday , since then I visited twice. I read somewhere in the Dominican Republic embassy website that it's recommended for the spouse to go to the interview (petitioner). But in the email for the interview says petitioners are not required, here is where the problem is I have a full time Job at a hospital and don't have any vacation time to attend the interview since I took time in October, I have all the evidence needed just scared he can get denied if I don't attend!  Wanted to know what you guys here at visa journey think? Who ever is Dominican here knows that Dominicans take this seriously attending the interview! Please give me your input it will be highly appreciated 

I'm the USC, and when my husband finally gets to the interview process i will be there for the interview. It isn't required, but it is highly recommended the spouse is at the interview. My sister in law's USC husband attended her interview.


October 31, 2016 I-130 sent to Chicago Lockbox

November 4, 2016 Received text case sent to Nebraska

November 10, 2016 Received Hard copy of NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The statement that says it is not required for the petitioner to attend the interview is a generic standard statement in the P4 letter.  However, if you download the instructions for your consulate (Dominican Republic in your case), it should give some details about this.  I strongly recommend attending the interview with your spouse.  

 

 


USCIS

12/31/2015: I-130 sent to USCIS

01/04/2016: NOA1, I-130 received at USCIS California Service Center

05/23/2016: NOA2, I-130 approved (140 Days after NOA1)

 

NVC

06/23/2016: Received AOS and IV bills

06/27/2016: Paid AOS and IV fees

07/07/2016: DS-260 submitted online to NVC

07/13/2016: IV and AOS packages sent to NVC

08/19/2016: Checklist received

10/28/2016: Requested documents sent to NVC

10/31/2016: Received at NVC

11/02/2016: Second scan date 

12/21/2016: Supervisor review

01/11/2017: Case complete at NVC (3 N/As and phone)

01/19/2017: Email from NVC confirming case complete 

02/04/2017: Received P4 interview letter with instructions

02/16/2017: Received similar instructions from US Embassy in Guyana

03/01/2017: Interview date - visa approved!

03/06/2017: Visa in hand

04/29/2017: POE New York City

05/26/2017: Green card in hand

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Progress Reports to Caribbean regional forum; topic is Dominican Republic specific.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only reason I'm saying this is cause of my job of course I would love to attend the interview just the circumstances of my job and when the interview is I won't be able to attend so I'm a little scared but I'm putting my hopes in god that everything will go well I will send a letter from my employer explaining myself and why I  may not attend. My best friend didn't attend and her spouse got his visa approved so my prayers are with god that everything will turn out for the best.. Thanks for your input 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×