Jump to content
aa0921

Green card holder travelling for more than 6 months

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, 

 

Currently my i485 is on process, sent a response to a rfe and right now just waiting for USCIS. After receiving my green card I am planning to go back to my home country to study for one more school year, so I will be able to sit for exams here and hopefully practice my profession here. My question is, if I will be travelling and I will be out of the country for 11 months, which is greater than 6 months but less that a year, do I need to apply for re entry permit? I check with USCIS website and its saying that when you are travelling for more than a year you need a re-entry permit, but with my situation more that 6 months but less than a year what is the best thing to do? I would really appreciate all your response. Thank you in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

While I personally don't have experience with this, some friends of my husband were in some hot water for being out of the country for a little less than a year about 2 and a half years ago. The wife is a green card holder and they almost didn't let her back into the country and lectured them about getting a re-entry permit. 

 

With that being said since you are so close to that year mark I would apply for one. What if something happens while you are in your country and you have to stay longer than expected? Better safe than sorry. You don't want to run into a cranky CBP guy <_<

 

Sorry i don't have any personal experience or more insight to be of better help. I'm also not trying to feed you ghost stories either but then again, friends of ours got scrutinized so...

Edited by JJGussiaas (Gush)

A Tale of Two Dakotaraguans

K1 Journey - 78 Days

 

Sent I-129F - 11/16/15 [Day 1]
NOA1 - 11/18 (Hard copy: 11/24) [Day 2, Day 8]
NOA2 - 12/18 (Hard copy: 12/26) [Day 32, Day 40]
NVC received file: 1/05/2016 [Day 50]
Obtained NVC invoice number, paid visa fee, filled out DS-160: 1/06 [Day 51]
Fiancé's medical: 1/12 9:00am [Day 57]
Interview: 1/22 9:30am, Approved! [67 days] (F)
Visa status = "AP": 1/25, "Issued":01/27, "In Transit: 2/02"
Visa packet in hand: 2/03 [Day 78]
POE: (Houston) 2/04, North Dakota arrival: 2/05

Married (civil): 2/05/16 (L)

AOS - 55 Days

 

I-485, AP, EAD sent : 3/03/2016 [Day 1]

Delivered: 3/04 [Day 2]

Electronic NOA1: 3/08 [Day 5]

NOA1 Hardcopy: 3/12 [Day 9]

Biometric Notification snail-mail: 3/26 [Day 23]

Biometrics Appt: 4/06 in Fargo, ND [Day 33]

Notification(s): "Your new card is being produced" (Green Card) 4/23 [Day 48]

"Your case was approved" (lol backwards) 4/26 [Day 51]

"Your card was mailed on 4/27" 4/28 [Day 53]

Green Card in Hand: 4/30 [Day 55]

D-day ("Dress day"/I do...again Day/wedding reception): 9/10/16

ROC

Spoiler

Window opens: 1/24/2018

Package sent: 1/26, Delivered: 1/29 at 11:17am to CSC - [Day 1]

Check cashed: 1/31 [Day 3]

NOA1: 1/29 [Day 1]

NOA snail-mail: 2/02 [Day 4]

Biometrics snail-mail: Sent 5/5, received 5/12 [Day 107]

Biometrics appt: Not required

Email: 5/25 "We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates. We last took action on 3/16" [Day 120]

Email 6/8, 6/22, 7/6, 7/20, 8/3 "Still reviewing your case blah blah" [Day 134, 148, 162, 176]

18 Month extension letter received, dated 8/18: 8/24/18

Citizenship

Spoiler

Window opens: 01/24/2019

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, JJGussiaas (Gush) said:

While I personally don't have experience with this, some friends of my husband were in some hot water for being out of the country for a little less than a year about 2 and a half years ago. The wife is a green card holder and they almost didn't let her back into the country and lectured them about getting a re-entry permit. 

 

With that being said since you are so close to that year mark I would apply for one. What if something happens while you are in your country and you have to stay longer than expected? Better safe than sorry. You don't want to run into a cranky CBP guy <_<

 

Sorry i don't have any personal experience or more insight to be of better help. I'm also not trying to feed you ghost stories either but then again, friends of ours got scrutinized so...

Thank you for your response. I agree with you that I will be close to a year mark and it may be risky since anything can happen. I appreciate your response and will look into filling the re-entry permit. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×