Jump to content
MelodyInC

Divorce question

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am just beginning the process of filling out the I-129F, and I am wondering about the Prior Spouse section(s). 

 

I am am currently awaiting finalization of my 3rd divorce. The form has space to list 2 prior spouses and divorce dates, and I have listed information for exes 2 and 3. So I'm wondering:

1) Do I have to submit information for my earliest divorce separately?

2) As crazy as it sounds, I don't know the exact date that my second divorce was final. Do I have to put the correct date?  Is this information checked?

 

I apologize if these are ridiculous questions, I am brand new to this visa situation and I have tons to learn. Thanks. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will need to list them all, if it doesn't fit on the form you can write it down on an additional shhet of paper, don't forget to sign it.

 

You will have to send copies of all three divorce decrees, I assume the date for the divorce will be in those papers.


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
40 minutes ago, Scandi said:

You will need to list them all, if it doesn't fit on the form you can write it down on an additional shhet of paper, don't forget to sign it.

 

You will have to send copies of all three divorce decrees, I assume the date for the divorce will be in those papers.

Thank you very much. So they actually require me to submit the multi-page divorce decrees?  Or would a divorce certificate be sufficient?  (Divorce certificates are a one-page document stating two parties were divorced on a specific date.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, MelodyInC said:

Thank you very much. So they actually require me to submit the multi-page divorce decrees?  Or would a divorce certificate be sufficient?  (Divorce certificates are a one-page document stating two parties were divorced on a specific date.)

Not trying to be smart, but it helps to read the instructions. They tell you exactly what to send. 

 

https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-129finstr.pdf?download=1

 

It says documents that show. ..etc. Certificate is fine.

 

Also follow the K1 guide here on visajourney. It's very helpful. 

 

Good luck :)


K1 Visa & AOS

Spoiler

2016-03-19         i-129F Sent
2016-03-24         i-129F NOA1
2016-06-14         i-129F NOA2
2016-07-08         NVC Rec'd
2016-07-12         Case #
2016-07-13         NVC Left
2016-07-14         Consulate Rec'd
2016-07-19         Medical
2016-08-11         Interview Date (approved)
2016-09-06         Issued
2016-09-09         Visa In Hand
2016-10-19         POE Dallas Fort-Worth
2016-10-30         Our Halloween Wedding

2016-11-16         AOS package sent (i-485, i-131, i-765, i-864, g-325a, DS-3025)
2016-11-17         AOS package delivered to Chicago lockbox
2016-11-23         NOA1's by e-mail and text (@ 10:30 pm CT)
2016-11-26         NOA1 hard copies
2016-12-03         Biometrics appointment in mail
2016-12-07         Biometrics (Early walk-in Desoto, appointment was for Dec 13th)

2017-02-17         Notice of card in production by email and text (@8:00 am CT, i-765) - Day 92

2017-02-22         Notice of approval by email and text (@1:00 pm CT, i-765 and i-131) - Day 97

2017-02-22         Notice of card being mailed by email and text (@7:00 pm CT, i-765) - Day 97

2017-02-25         EAD/AP combo card arrived in mail - Day 100

2017-03-03         Notice of green card in production by email and text (@4:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-03         Notice of approval by email and text (@6:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-11          Green card arrived in mail  - Day 113

2018-12-03          First day to file for ROC (i-751)

 

giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×