Jump to content
7www7

Confused i864 or i864a

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Im petitioning my parents and nvc is asking for support. Im a working student and made about 12k last year(2016). My grandmother(my dads mom) will help me to meet the poverty level. We live both in the same address and just the two of us as well. Question is....is she going to fill-up i864 or i864a? Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you financially tied, ie one of you is listing the other as dependent on the tax return?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On Saturday, January 14, 2017 at 7:52 PM, Penguin_ie said:

Are you financially tied, ie one of you is listing the other as dependent on the tax return?

Not financially tied.

Anyone knows? Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agreed; since you are not financially tied, you each fill in a I-864.  Being in the same physical household doesn't necessarily mean you are in the same financial household for the purpose of the I-864.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/14/2017 at 10:19 AM, 7www7 said:

Im petitioning my parents and nvc is asking for support. Im a working student and made about 12k last year(2016). My grandmother(my dads mom) will help me to meet the poverty level. We live both in the same address and just the two of us as well. Question is....is she going to fill-up i864 or i864a? Thanks

(5)  (U) A sponsor may use the Form I-864-EZ in place of Form I-864 if he or she meets all of the following requirements:

(a)  (U) The sponsor is the visa petitioner (who filed the Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative);

(b)  (U) The affidavit of support is filed on behalf of only one intending immigrant, who is the only person listed on the Form I-130;

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well actually.... slight correction to the above post:

 

The Form I-864 EZ is a shorter version of Form I-864 designed for those that meet certain criteria.

Eligibility:

Form I-864 EZ can be used only if ALL following conditions apply:

- You are the person who filed or is filing the Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, for a relative being sponsored;

- The relative you are sponsoring is the only person listed on the Form I-130 petition;

This can be true in all immediate relative petitions. This may be true in some preference-based categories if there are no dependents who are immigrating with or within 6 months of the sponsored immigrant.

- The income you are using to qualify is based entirely on your salary or pension and is shown on one or more Forms W-2 provided by your employer(s) or former employer(s).

Ineligibility:

You are not eligible for Form I-864EZ if any of the following conditions apply:

- The relative you are sponsoring is not the only person immigrating based upon the underlying visa petition; In other words, there are accompanying dependent (or derivative) family members;

- You filed or are filing a Form I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker, for the immigrant you are sponsoring;

- You are a joint sponsor;

- You are a "substitute sponsor" filing because the original I-130 petitioner has died;

- The income you will be using to qualify comes from business.


I-751 ROC TIMELINE

05/17/11... I-751 packet mailed to VSC... 05/18/11... I-751 packet received... 05/24/11... Check cashed... 05/26/11... NOA1 received (receipt date 05/19/11)... 06/25/11... Biometrics Letter received (Bio set for 07/20)... 06/28/11... Early Walk-In for Biometrics (Durham NC)... 12/30/11... I-751 Petition Approved (called USCIS on 01/04 and was advised of approval)... 01/05/12... Card Production Ordered... 01/05/12... Approval Letter received... 01/XX/12... GC received in the mail... 04/08/14... 

 

N-400 CITIZENSHIP TIMELINE

05/09/14... Eligible to apply for Naturalization based on the 5-year rule...10/08/14... N-400 packet sent via UPS to Texas (finally!)...10/10/14... N-400 packet received...10/16/14... Check cashed...10/20/14... NOA1 received (Priority Date 10/10/14)...10/31/14... Biometrics Letter received (Bio set for 11/12/14)...11/12/14... Biometrics completed (Tampa FL)...11/13/14... Received yellow letter today (Dated 11/07/14)...11/14/14... In line for interview (e-notifications received at 12.36pm)...12/24/14... Interview scheduled (e-notifications received)...01/02/15... Interview letter received (Interview set for 02/03/15)...02/03/15... Interview completed Successfully!...02/11/15... In line for Oath! (e-notifications received at 7.00pm)...02/12/15... Oath scheduled & letter sent (e-notifications received at 1.30pm)...02/17/15... Oath letter received (Oath set for 02/23/15)...02/23/15... Oath Ceremony at 1pm in the Tampa Field Office... I'm officially a US Citizen!!

 

I-130 FOR MY PARENTS TIMELINE

11/14/16... I-130 packet for my parents sent via UPS to Phoenix

11/15/16... I-130 packet received (Priority Date)

11/18/16... Checks cashed, received emails and text messages at 5:22pm, cases routed to Texas Service Center

02/22/17... NOA2 for Mom received (Notice Date 02/15/17)

02/28/17... NOA2 for Dad received (Notice Date 02/17/17)

03/01/17... Status online shows application sent to NVC 

03/17/17... Received emails from NVC for next steps!

03/21/17... Went online to Choose an Agent

03/28/17... Received emails from NVC confirming Agent selection and to proceed with the next step (paying fees!)

04/05/17... Paid the $120 Immigrant Visa Application Processing Fee online today (Also eligible to pay the $325 Fee but will wait before doing so...)

April-August... Took a break from the process in order to move back from USVI to mainland USA.

08/07/17... Paid the IV Fees for both my parents ($325 each) today

08/23/17... Called NVC because payment still showing "In Process", was advised to email proof of payment to have them manually correct it

08/24/17... CEAC website shows "Paid" and can now have parents' DS-260 forms filled in.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×