Jump to content
smehdiyev

Marriage-Based Immigration / Conditional or Permanent Green Card?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone,

 

I've a foreign national friend who married a US citizen in January of 2015. Here's the case timeline:

Got Married - August, 2014

I-130 filed - April, 2015

I-130 Approved - February, 2016

Immigrant Visa Approved - January, 2017

 

My question is whether the beneficiary will be issued a green card on a conditional or permanent basis upon the entry to the United States, considering the 2 year requirement. As you can see he had already been married for over two years when he was granted an immigrant visa.
Does this "2 year requirement" concern the date of the I-130 being approved or it is about the day you are lawfully admitted to the United States on an immigrant visa?


Your as detailed kind guidance as possible would be truly appreciated.

Many thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It goes on date on entry to the USA with the marriage visa; since in your friend's case, this will be well after the 2 year wedding anniversary, they will get a 10 year greencard.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
47 minutes ago, Penguin_ie said:

It goes on date on entry to the USA with the marriage visa; since in your friend's case, this will be well after the 2 year wedding anniversary, they will get a 10 year greencard.

Thanks a bunch for your response. :)

Have a great day!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×