Jump to content
Daniel Phan

Sponsoring Sister To US

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi i file I-130 sometime 4 years ago.  I completed the form and sent it to USCIS.  However my sister is currently married.  Can i still sponsor her and her current husband to the US.  If i am still able to sponsor her, what do i need to do?  Do i need to complete another form of the I-130 and send it to the USCIS.  Do i need to pay the fee again?  Can anyone help me with my situation?  Once again thanks this community for helping me with my previous cases.  Everything went smoothly and my parent/brother and sister are now in the US as permanent resident.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

nothing for now, the petition takes over 12 years. when the nvc contacts you, you can send the copy of the marriage certificate and case to the nvc to add spouse or children she might have

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-130 petition you filed for your sister is still valid.

 

Once USCIS approves the I-130, it will be sent to the NVC.  You can contact the NVC to add your sister's husband as a derivative beneficiary.  You provide a copy of their marriage certificate with a certified English translation.  No fee is needed to add him.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Edited: I think my assumptions may have been wrong...?

 

What is your current status in the US? How old are they? I'm going to assume they are over 21. What country are they coming from? What's the status of your sister (I'm assuming she and her husband are not USCs/LPRs already).

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

?/?/?: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×