Jump to content
julian david

Staying outside the U.S. for more than 6 months without losing legal residence

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I arrived to the U.S.in 2011 having a K-1 visa. I obtained my green card in June 2013. I appreciate any information on how I could fill in the documents to be able stay outside the U.S. for more than 6 months without losing my residence. Also, does frequently traveling outside the U.S. affect my possiblity to obtain citizenship?

 

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have two options. Request a reentry permit or wait until you become a citizen. The latter will allow you to be out of the US as long as you want.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A Re-Entry Permit would allow you to stay outside the US for up to 2 years.  Only your time outside the US is not counted against you.  You will need to maintain ties to the US.  Google "re-entry permit" and "maintaining legal permanent residency."

 

Your time outside the US may affect your ability to naturalize.  There is a physical presence in the US requirement.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/1/2017 at 7:43 PM, aaron2020 said:

A Re-Entry Permit would allow you to stay outside the US for up to 2 years.  Only your time outside the US is not counted against you.  You will need to maintain ties to the US.  Google "re-entry permit" and "maintaining legal permanent residency."

 

Your time outside the US may affect your ability to naturalize.  There is a physical presence in the US requirement.

Thank you aaron2020

 

Thank you for answering my question. Do you have any information about how I could issue that document? For example, costs, and duration of the whole process. Coudl I do it in the embassy of my country?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the cost is about $ 500. You have to apply while you are in the states.

  • Fill out the form I131 and follow the requirements 
  • Wait for a bio metric appointment. get it done then leave  
  •  Make sure to send the form to Nebraska Service Center (the fastest process)
  • The process time after the bio metric is around 90 days.
  • In the form, you can ask to ship the re entry permit to your US address or you can pick it up from any US embassy   

 

Good Luck 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/14/2017 at 2:04 PM, mmsk said:

the cost is about $ 500. You have to apply while you are in the states.

  • Fill out the form I131 and follow the requirements 
  • Wait for a bio metric appointment. get it done then leave  
  •  Make sure to send the form to Nebraska Service Center (the fastest process)
  • The process time after the bio metric is around 90 days.
  • In the form, you can ask to ship the re entry permit to your US address or you can pick it up from any US embassy   

 

Good Luck 

Thank you very much for your information. Do you have information on how long the bio metric appointment will take? Also, I can apply for a permit to stay outside the U.S. up to two years correct?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello. I have the same problem. My lawyer said that if I stay outside the country for 1 yr or more thats the time that I need to apply for re entry permit. In my situation I'll be our for more than 6 months but less than 1 year. Whats the best thing to do? Uscis said that re-entry permit is for someone who will be out of the country for more that 1 yr up to 2yrs. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×