Jump to content
hrbiswas

Sponsored Spouse's Address Change and Job

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all. My wife submitted the initial packet for our CR1 application in August, she is the US citizen and I the Brit, and we are waiting on our NOA2. I currently have a job as a live in manager at a traveller's hostel, and that is the information that I filled in on my G325a as both my job and my home address. Recently I've been thinking about handing in my notice and helping my dad out with some business while I await the visa. This would be for minimal sporadic pay so it wouldn't really be a proper income. But it would mean both my address changing and not having the job that I gave the details for on my G325a.

Does anyone know if this would be a big deal? Would I have to submit a change of home address or could I still use this address as my mailing address without changing it? If I would have to submit a new address how long does that take and does it interrupt or delay the process? and lastly does it matter at all if I no longer have the job that was detailed on my G325a and don't have much of an income? or do they just look at the US citizen's side of things?

 

Any insight would be appreciated, thank you.

 

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On January 6, 2017 at 0:32 PM, hrbiswas said:

Hi all. My wife submitted the initial packet for our CR1 application in August, she is the US citizen and I the Brit, and we are waiting on our NOA2. I currently have a job as a live in manager at a traveller's hostel, and that is the information that I filled in on my G325a as both my job and my home address. Recently I've been thinking about handing in my notice and helping my dad out with some business while I await the visa. This would be for minimal sporadic pay so it wouldn't really be a proper income. But it would mean both my address changing and not having the job that I gave the details for on my G325a.

Does anyone know if this would be a big deal? Would I have to submit a change of home address or could I still use this address as my mailing address without changing it? If I would have to submit a new address how long does that take and does it interrupt or delay the process? and lastly does it matter at all if I no longer have the job that was detailed on my G325a and don't have much of an income? or do they just look at the US citizen's side of things?

 

Any insight would be appreciated, thank you.

 

Dave

Dave,

I wouldn't worry about changing jobs.  The process takes so long now, I'm sure plenty of people move or change jobs after submitting the paperwork to USCIS.  The more important aspect is the USC's job, as it is important that he or she make enough to meet the AOS requirements.


I-130

April 28, 2016: got married

May 14, 2016: Sent I-130 Package to Chicago Lockbox

May 18, 2016: Chicago Lockbox received package.

May 20, 2016: NOA1 Notice Date with priority date of May 18. Sent to Nebraska Service Center

May 23, 2016: NOA1 E-mail

Oct 21, 2016: NOA2 Notice by App

Nov 2, 2016: USCIS sent to NVC

 

NVC

Nov 8, 2016: NVC Received

Nov 16, 2016: Case Number Assigned

Nov 18, 2016: DS-261 submitted and AOS fee paid

Nov 23, 2016: IV Fee Invoiced and paid

Nov 30, 2016: IV and AOS Packages Sent (EP)

Dec 4, 2016: DS-260 Submitted

Dec 5, 2016: NVC Scan Date

Dec 6, 2016: NVC 3 N/A and Case Complete on Phone [1 day later!]

Dec 13, 2016: NVC CC e-mail

Dec 15, 2016: Found out interview date by phone

Jan 23, 2017: Interview...Approved!

 

Jan 30, 2017: POE Toronto Pearson Airport

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×