Jump to content
Clifford27

Interview on Wednesday for Permanent Residence Questions

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I am going through all my documents what I have collected over this process.

On the checklist that came on my I-797c form on what is needed for the interview.

1. Bring my wife - that's the easy one.

2. There is a lot of items that say unless already submitted - examples: medical examination I-693 which was already submitted and I don't think I have a copy of it.

EAD and Advanced Parole (Form I-512) I just have my EAD card is a copy of thatgood enough?

We had submitted an Affidavit of support form I-134 but this checklist is asking for a I-864? Is that different?

If things have already been submitted what on this check list would have been submitted already and I don't need to bring with me?

Any help is greatly appreciated as I am stressing I won't have everything I need for this Interview other than my Wife hahaha

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone,

I am going through all my documents what I have collected over this process.

On the checklist that came on my I-797c form on what is needed for the interview.

1. Bring my wife - that's the easy one.

2. There is a lot of items that say unless already submitted - examples: medical examination I-693 which was already submitted and I don't think I have a copy of it.

EAD and Advanced Parole (Form I-512) I just have my EAD card is a copy of thatgood enough?

We had submitted an Affidavit of support form I-134 but this checklist is asking for a I-864? Is that different?

If things have already been submitted what on this check list would have been submitted already and I don't need to bring with me?

Any help is greatly appreciated as I am stressing I won't have everything I need for this Interview other than my Wife hahaha

Well first congrats on getting that far :)

Second, I only have one comment and it's about the i-134/i-864... the i-134 is not the document you should have filed.. the i-864 is... are you sure you sent in an i-134? That's used at the foreign consulate for visa applicants not in the aos process.


K1 Visa & AOS

Spoiler

2016-03-19         i-129F Sent
2016-03-24         i-129F NOA1
2016-06-14         i-129F NOA2
2016-07-08         NVC Rec'd
2016-07-12         Case #
2016-07-13         NVC Left
2016-07-14         Consulate Rec'd
2016-07-19         Medical
2016-08-11         Interview Date (approved)
2016-09-06         Issued
2016-09-09         Visa In Hand
2016-10-19         POE Dallas Fort-Worth
2016-10-30         Our Halloween Wedding

2016-11-16         AOS package sent (i-485, i-131, i-765, i-864, g-325a, DS-3025)
2016-11-17         AOS package delivered to Chicago lockbox
2016-11-23         NOA1's by e-mail and text (@ 10:30 pm CT)
2016-11-26         NOA1 hard copies
2016-12-03         Biometrics appointment in mail
2016-12-07         Biometrics (Early walk-in Desoto, appointment was for Dec 13th)

2017-02-17         Notice of card in production by email and text (@8:00 am CT, i-765) - Day 92

2017-02-22         Notice of approval by email and text (@1:00 pm CT, i-765 and i-131) - Day 97

2017-02-22         Notice of card being mailed by email and text (@7:00 pm CT, i-765) - Day 97

2017-02-25         EAD/AP combo card arrived in mail - Day 100

2017-03-03         Notice of green card in production by email and text (@4:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-03         Notice of approval by email and text (@6:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-11          Green card arrived in mail  - Day 113

2018-12-03          First day to file for ROC (i-751)

 

giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well I know I submitted the one and you are right it was during the first process with the US cons in Montréal.

So if I submitted stuff during the EAD, Advanced Parole and AOS will they have it at my interview and I don't need to bring it with me? I can't seem to find my back ups of what was sent it.... I need look alittle harder tonight for that stuff.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's unfortunate that you did not make a copy of everything you sent with your AOS. I would fill out a new I-864 with supporting documents and have that on standby. The I-864 is the AOS you needed to send with your AOS.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok so I have the PDF of my I-864 on my computer and all of my other documents that I submitted for my AOS, EAD and Travel DOC. Just not the ones with the signatures.

The only thing I don't have which was submitted is the Completed Medical Form I-693 - but I do have a Vaccination Document Worksheet US Department of State.

Hoping the I-693 is something that they have a copy of??? Anyone know?

The last question I have is the I-94 document is expired and I don't think it ever got updated? And they want a arrival/departure document. Is that something I can get online?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok so I have the PDF of my I-864 on my computer and all of my other documents that I submitted for my AOS, EAD and Travel DOC. Just not the ones with the signatures.

The only thing I don't have which was submitted is the Completed Medical Form I-693 - but I do have a Vaccination Document Worksheet US Department of State.

Hoping the I-693 is something that they have a copy of??? Anyone know?

The last question I have is the I-94 document is expired and I don't think it ever got updated? And they want a arrival/departure document. Is that something I can get online?

Oh good you found stuff! Bring all of it and they should have the original i-693. To this interview you basically bring all originals of everything you sent them a copy of in the application. And the other stuff... proof of relationship and co-mingling finances and so on...

The i-94 is supposed to be expired. It was only valid for that period.


K1 Visa & AOS

Spoiler

2016-03-19         i-129F Sent
2016-03-24         i-129F NOA1
2016-06-14         i-129F NOA2
2016-07-08         NVC Rec'd
2016-07-12         Case #
2016-07-13         NVC Left
2016-07-14         Consulate Rec'd
2016-07-19         Medical
2016-08-11         Interview Date (approved)
2016-09-06         Issued
2016-09-09         Visa In Hand
2016-10-19         POE Dallas Fort-Worth
2016-10-30         Our Halloween Wedding

2016-11-16         AOS package sent (i-485, i-131, i-765, i-864, g-325a, DS-3025)
2016-11-17         AOS package delivered to Chicago lockbox
2016-11-23         NOA1's by e-mail and text (@ 10:30 pm CT)
2016-11-26         NOA1 hard copies
2016-12-03         Biometrics appointment in mail
2016-12-07         Biometrics (Early walk-in Desoto, appointment was for Dec 13th)

2017-02-17         Notice of card in production by email and text (@8:00 am CT, i-765) - Day 92

2017-02-22         Notice of approval by email and text (@1:00 pm CT, i-765 and i-131) - Day 97

2017-02-22         Notice of card being mailed by email and text (@7:00 pm CT, i-765) - Day 97

2017-02-25         EAD/AP combo card arrived in mail - Day 100

2017-03-03         Notice of green card in production by email and text (@4:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-03         Notice of approval by email and text (@6:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-11          Green card arrived in mail  - Day 113

2018-12-03          First day to file for ROC (i-751)

 

giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×