Jump to content
Tine68

Former LPR reapplying

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

i am stressing myself out quit a bit.. and here is why:

1. I lived 4 Years in the USA in early 90´s ( 92 - ´96) . Had a Greencard as well as SSN.

I left the US to get away from my abusive Husband with the help of my Parents.

Since then ( 1996) i have never been back to the US.

2. My Husband also has been a Sponsor before, but his EX Wife left The US before AOS - this also took place in the early 90´s .... I read that this could trigger red flags too...

I am remarried now, and my Husband filed an I-130 for me.

Is here anyone who has experianced something similar??? I am afraid to get denied, because i abandoned my status 20 Years ago...

Also we are going thru DCF.

Any Information on this is beeing appreciated.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

did you put on the form your GC number and social security number?

even if the residency expired, the numbers are for life, you won't get new numbers, so on anywhere where the numbers are required. you must put them

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes i put both numbers on the forms .. I even still have my expired GC

I am just worried, because we have only been married a couple of weeks before filing, due to unexpected circumstances with my Husbands work... but we live together the past 5 Years..

and also, i never got with USCIS the whole Time i lived in Germany, because it simply never crossed my mind...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with aleful- considering you and your husband's previous marriages were a long time ago, and you are now living together abroad, I think you will be fine.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did dcf recently. I married end of June and did my husband app in August(it would of been sooner but we were helping his sister who lived in a different providence and once we got back it took us some time to get our evidence put together)

Everything went smoothly for us the visa was approved and the whole process took a little over 2 months.

It definitely helped our case that I was still with him which the co mentioned to us lol


I love my husband ?‍?‍?

Married June 2016

Por siempre y para siempre Mi amor

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×