Jump to content
sam240

Canadian Spouse, i-130 and i-485?

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone.

My wife is a Canadian citizen and I'm a US citizen. We got married in Canada August of 2016 and moved back to the states. I only went to canada to marry her. She came to visit me right after we got married. She's been living with me since then and we received our marriage certificate 2 weeks ago and I'm ready to apply for her but I'm really confused as to what I should do. Should apply for K3 visa which is the I-130 and I-129F or should I file I-130 and I-485 (AOS) which I hear is the fastest way? Her 180 days will be up in February of 2017.

Thank you for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

feel free to aos, but keep in mind she shouldn't leave the country until she received EAD and ap. that could take until March

Would that be a problem since she'll pass 180 days by March? She did leave to go to canada in October for 2 weeks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Would that be a problem since she'll pass 180 days by March? She did leave to go to canada in October for 2 weeks.

no. but i would not leave the country again until she has EAD ap. if she's not allowed back in then you must start all over again

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to be a bit careful here. You stated she's a Canadian citizen, but not about her US visa status. In most cases, her living with you in the US would be a violation unless she has a visa permitting residence. Either way, she's in the US now so AOS (I-485) is the process to follow. Just be aware that there may be questions down the road about that matter. Be sure to be truthful if the topic comes up...they do investigate pretty well.

And yes, once AOS is filed, she's technically not permitted to leave the US until it is completed. If she does leave the US without an approved Advanced Parole, she is effectively abandoning her AOS application.

Good luck!


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

?/?/?: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to be a bit careful here. You stated she's a Canadian citizen, but not about her US visa status. In most cases, her living with you in the US would be a violation unless she has a visa permitting residence. Either way, she's in the US now so AOS (I-485) is the process to follow. Just be aware that there may be questions down the road about that matter. Be sure to be truthful if the topic comes up...they do investigate pretty well.

And yes, once AOS is filed, she's technically not permitted to leave the US until it is completed. If she does leave the US without an approved Advanced Parole, she is effectively abandoning her AOS application.

Good luck!

intent is rarely questioned as it's not a reason to deny aos

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to be a bit careful here. You stated she's a Canadian citizen, but not about her US visa status. In most cases, her living with you in the US would be a violation unless she has a visa permitting residence. Either way, she's in the US now so AOS (I-485) is the process to follow. Just be aware that there may be questions down the road about that matter. Be sure to be truthful if the topic comes up...they do investigate pretty well.

And yes, once AOS is filed, she's technically not permitted to leave the US until it is completed. If she does leave the US without an approved Advanced Parole, she is effectively abandoning her AOS application.

Good luck!

intent is rarely questioned as it's not a reason to deny aos

Just crossed the border saying she's visiting me when she first entered the US. she was able to get through. She does not have any visa or stamps on her passport. I assumed that if that is the case then she's allowed to stay for 6 months?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

intent is rarely questioned as it's not a reason to deny aos

Hmm...I'm not entirely sure what that is in reference to. I didn't mention intent as a factor anywhere.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

?/?/?: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just crossed the border saying she's visiting me when she first entered the US. she was able to get through. She does not have any visa or stamps on her passport. I assumed that if that is the case then she's allowed to stay for 6 months?

Thanks for the clarification!

She's allowed to stay, sure. But she's not permitted to establish a permanent residence without an appropriate visa or until AOS is filed (at which point she can stay until the case is decided). Good luck!

And just to re-iterate....leaving the US once AOS is filed is grounds to treat the application as abandoned.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

?/?/?: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/20/2016 at 10:48 AM, geowrian said:

You need to be a bit careful here. You stated she's a Canadian citizen, but not about her US visa status. In most cases, her living with you in the US would be a violation unless she has a visa permitting residence. Either way, she's in the US now so AOS (I-485) is the process to follow. Just be aware that there may be questions down the road about that matter. Be sure to be truthful if the topic comes up...they do investigate pretty well.

And yes, once AOS is filed, she's technically not permitted to leave the US until it is completed. If she does leave the US without an approved Advanced Parole, she is effectively abandoning her AOS application.

Good luck!

Do I need to send i-130 form as well? or just the i-485?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, sam240 said:

Do I need to send i-130 form as well? or just the i-485?

Is wife still in the US? If she is I'm going to move this thread so you can get more help. Also at the top of the page you should be able to find the Guides to help you. 


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Ontarkie said:

Is wife still in the US? If she is I'm going to move this thread so you can get more help. Also at the top of the page you should be able to find the Guides to help you. 

Yes she is still in the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, sam240 said:

Yes she is still in the US.

Ok I'm going to move the thread then. 

 

~~Moved to AOS From Work,Student and Tourist Visas, from the Canada Forum. - As the OP's questions involve this process.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey, follow this guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

 

It tells you which forms you need to fill out, and what to include with the forms. Your wife does not have an I-94 record, so you will need to explain that in the forms. Don't panic though, I didn't have any I-94 records for when I came over the border from Canada by land. Totally fine.

 

Once you get started working on the forms you will come up with questions along the way, this community will be able to answer all of them. My husband and I have a very similar story, and we were able to get it all together ourselves. Cheers.


AOS Package sent: 12/20/2016

AOS Package received: 12/22/2016

Fees accepted: 01/05/2017

NOA email received: 01/09/2017

NOA letter received: 01/13/2017 (dated 01/06/2017)

Biometrics appointment letter received: 01/21/2017 (dated 01/14/2017)

Biometrics appointment date: 01/30/2017

Case status changed to ready to schedule interview: 02/10/2017

EAD card status changed to being produced: 03/24/2017

EAD card sent in the mail 04/03/2017

Interview scheduled for: 05/10/2017 (Case status changed on 04/04/2017)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×