Jump to content
papasmf

Potential change to intended POE post-interview

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Our original intended POE is listed as Texas on our DS-160, I may be moving to New York for a new job sometime after the interview, but before my fiancé comes here. Is there any issue if the actual POE ends up being in a different state than the original intended POE we put down? Our interview in Manila is in about a week from now. The potential job change and move could happen pretty quickly after returning from the interview.

I imagine if I end up changing jobs and moving I need to update certain things with NVC, USCIS, and/or the embassy. Would I need to re-submit an I-134 after the process, too?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nope. POE's change a lot due to ticket prices usually; but it is not issue at all.

And right now your job change is 'potential' so long as your job does not change before the interview I would leave everything as is.

If it changed before the interview then you should update information.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I never could understand the question about an attended POE. Makes no sense because things change for people and there is no accountability so why ask the question.

No problem with choosing a different POE, as many before have changed before you without repercussions.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Our original intended POE is listed as Texas on our DS-160, I may be moving to New York for a new job sometime after the interview, but before my fiancé comes here. Is there any issue if the actual POE ends up being in a different state than the original intended POE we put down? Our interview in Manila is in about a week from now. The potential job change and move could happen pretty quickly after returning from the interview.

I imagine if I end up changing jobs and moving I need to update certain things with NVC, USCIS, and/or the embassy. Would I need to re-submit an I-134 after the process, too?

POE ... doesn't matter what you listed on the DS-160 or the forms at SLEC.

As for USCIS : AFTER your fiancee is in the USA and you have a new address THEN you can go onto the USCIS website and update your current address. NVC is a non-issue and no worries with the embassy either.

https://www.uscis.gov/addresschange


Visa chase and citizenship.. DONE!

 

For helpful information  gif animation     CLICK HERE!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×