Jump to content
CanadianBestie252

Can I Just Get Married

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi I am a Canadian who is with an American man. We have been together for only 6 months but have known each other for 2 years, I came to visit him in Alaska when he decided to purpose to me. I am not wanting to go back to Canada as there is really nothing there for me and scared to know how long it will be before I can come back to visit him again. Is it possible to Marry him without having to go back to Canada or even apply for the K-1 while staying here??

I heard you don't need to be a resident of Alaska to elope but if we do that am I then recognized as a citizen or do I still have to go through a long procedure?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you can marry and stay.

You won't become a citizen immediately. It's a very long and expensive process.

First you would need to start the 'adjustment of status' process after the wedding to change your status from 'visitor' to 'resident'. You will then be a conditional resident for 2 years. After that you will need to go through a process called 'removal of conditions' to become an unconditional permanent resident. After you have been a resident for 3 years (and assuming you are still married and have been for 3 years or more) then you can become a US citizen.

Each stage of the journey involves a lot of forms, possible interviews and fee payments. For adjustment of status (the first part) it's over $1000 (US dollars). You will have to send lots of evidence that you are married for love and not for you to obtain a green card (and eventual citizenship). Your fiance/husband will also need to demonstrate that he can support you or that he has a joint sponsor lined up who is willing to vouch for you.

The most important thing to advise you is that if you do marry and stay and go through the adjustment of status procedure then you will not be able to work or leave the country for several months. You are sort of stuck in limbo whilst the process is taking place. So if you have keys you need to return to a landlord or a car you need to sell or stuff you need to pack then you're going to struggle.


*~*~*moved from "K-1 fiance visa process and procedures" to "AOS from work/study/tourist" as OP is in the US at the moment*~*~*

Added:

You won't be applying for the K-1 inside the USA. Visas are for people to enter the country. You're already in so you will skip that part and go directly to adjustment of status.

Edited by JFH

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So are we able to just marry like any other person would or is there something we must do first because I am not a citizen?

Yes you can marry (don't need to be a citizen).. and Adjust Status. But be prepared to lay low for a few months.. cant work or travel out of the country. Living in Alaska comes with it's own set of complexities, like travelling (flying) to the mainland US could get complicated on an expired i94.

Not trying to discourage, but it'll be a few months and over a 1000 bucks.


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have to be a resident of Alaska to get married there.

You need to be over 18 (unless you have parental consent) and there is a 3-day waiting period (meaning that you must wait 3 days to get married after you have applied for a marriage license):

http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/marriagel/default.aspx


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good luck


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once you marry, follow the guide:

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×