Jump to content

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone, my fiance had his interview on november 22 2016, at jamaican embassy in kingston. They issue him a white slip 221g. The additional documents they needed were my tax return transcript, and w2 1040. They gave me the option to email those documents. I emailed them the next day. When I go on the ceac website, it looks as though they've looked at his case, I see a date of december 12. This is the second time they've reviewed it, last time it was december 2. So it went from November 22, to dec 2, to dec 12. But status still says administrative processing. Can someone please tell me what's going? Im very nervous....im nervous because I'm hoping I have enough income to sponsor him. I have a household of 5 (including him) and made only 35,000 last year 2015. This year, I made 37,000. I see for a household of 5, I would have to have made at least 35,550. So I missed it by 550 dollars. Can someone please give me insight? Does k1 go by 100% or 125% poverty level? Will they turn him down because of This? I had to complete form i- 134 affidavit of support, if that helps. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was 220$ short from the income requirement and had to get a cosponsor. K1 I believe goes by 100% poverty level but I'm not completely sure


I love my husband ?‍?‍?

Married June 2016

Por siempre y para siempre Mi amor

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This was specific info. I obtained this information from jamaican embassy's website. Other members here on vj say that it goes off of 100% for I- 134 form. So we'll just wait and see what happens. Thanks for the insight.

Edited by Makeda

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's 125. 100 is for military.

And if you didn't meet you will see AP turn to rejected or refused. Unless they contact you for a cosponsor.

If you get child support you can count that.

Edited by Catuela

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Consulates taking the 100% or the 125% is completely on a case by case consulate basis.


MOST only accept 125% or more, the reason for this is, is that there's no point in their eyes to pass someone through who only makes 100%, and then them end up hitting a brick wall when trying to AOS after marriage which requires 125%. MOST people don't have an income increase that large from the time of visa issuance to the time to marriage and subsequent AOS filing.

Some consulates do only 100%, they basically go with the assumption that yes, a non-immigrant visa only needs 100% and that if you're not prepared to file for AOS with 125% then that's on you and your fault.


Technically the rules say 100% for the I-134, but the I-134 is also used for more than one visa type. K-1 is non-immigrant with immigrant intentions, and future financial requirements needed after marriage. So because of that, they CAN decide to only take what is needed in the future AFTER K-1 issuance, and use their own discretion accordingly.

Finances and CO's are not cut and dry and should not be treated as such.

Almost all people should prepare and assume that they will need 125% for the K-1, it's the safest way to know you're also good to go when it comes to AOS.


*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension recieved (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's 125. 100 is for military.

And if you didn't meet you will see AP turn to rejected or refused. Unless they contact you for a cosponsor.

If you get child support you can count that.

Ja does not accept child support as income as it is inconsistent income.


Phase I - IV - Completed the Immigration Journey 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×