Jump to content
Karlzy

Is a I-765 necessary with i-485?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hiiiiiii VJ Team!

​So I've made it through the K1 Journey - thus begins the AOS Journey! haha

My question is ... seeing as the AOS processes around the same time as the EAD i-765, is it really necessary to do the extra paperwork for the EAD?

​I mean, once our status is adjusted, we're eligible to work yes?

Orrrrr is it just worth doing the I-765 in the event the AOS is delayed for some reason?

Thank youuuu :D


K1 Visa:
Spoiler

 

07/31/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX

08/02/16....NOA1

09/12/16....NOA2 - 39 Days from NO1

09/24/16....Arrived to NVC / NVC Case # assigned

10/06/16....Packet 3 from Consulate (Email)

10/25/16....Medical Appointment

11/29/16....Visa Interview - (117 days from NOA1) APPROVED

12/02/16....Visa Issued

12/05/16....Visa Delivered

12/06/16....LAX POE (126 days from NOA1)

12/15/16 .... ** Married **

 

AOS:

 
Spoiler

 

01/07/17....  I-485 / I-131 / I-765 AOS Pack mailed to Chicago

01/20/17.... NOA1 (Hard copy received 01/26/2017)

02/13/17.... Biometrics Completed 

03/30/17.... Request for EAD Expedite 

04/12/17.... EAD Case Status changed to "Card in Production" 

04/18/17.... NOA2 (hardcopy) received for EAD and AP

04/24/17.... EAD & AP combo card in hand (94 days from NOA1)

09/25/17.... AOS Interview - APPROVED!!  (248 days from NOA1)

09/30/17.... Greencard in Hand. Woohoo :D

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hiiiiiii VJ Team!

​So I've made it through the K1 Journey - thus begins the AOS Journey! haha

My question is ... seeing as the AOS processes around the same time as the EAD i-765, is it really necessary to do the extra paperwork for the EAD?

​I mean, once our status is adjusted, we're eligible to work yes?

Orrrrr is it just worth doing the I-765 in the event the AOS is delayed for some reason?

Thank youuuu :D

That depends on how badly you need or want to work which will require an EAD prior to being granted conditional residency. If processing times are about the same I'd wait if you can afford it however any delays with your residency and well time is money here. Once your approved for residency you should receive an I-551 stamp in your passport at the interview. This will be good for one year and hold you over until the conditional resident card arrives in the post. At that point you can legally work or if you have an EAD you can legally work. Once you get your conditional resident card I highly recommend you get over to the Social Security Office and get a SS Card that hasn't got the "Valid for Work with DHS Authorization" or worded similar on it. It makes life easier when filling out I-9 when being hired. You can get away with just a SS Card without the notation above and a valid drivers license. No need to show a resident card to HR and they can't ask for it. It'll also prevent HR from over stepping their bounds and demanding to see an unexpired resident card after the one on files expires. Last thing you want is HR telling you, you can't work. This is from personal experience.

Good Luck over here I hope everything works out.


Filed N400 11/7/16

Check (CC) Cashed 11/10/16

Text/Email NOA 11/16/16

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hiiiiiii VJ Team!

​So I've made it through the K1 Journey - thus begins the AOS Journey! haha

My question is ... seeing as the AOS processes around the same time as the EAD i-765, is it really necessary to do the extra paperwork for the EAD?

​I mean, once our status is adjusted, we're eligible to work yes?

Orrrrr is it just worth doing the I-765 in the event the AOS is delayed for some reason?

Thank youuuu :D

EAD takes 90 days, getting the GC can take 8-10 months. If you don't mind not working for 8-10 months you don't have to file I-765. By the way, filing it with the I-485 is free, so you might as well file it.


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Guys ... sounds like it's worth just putting in for the EAD anyway ...

I'll go down that path :D


K1 Visa:
Spoiler

 

07/31/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX

08/02/16....NOA1

09/12/16....NOA2 - 39 Days from NO1

09/24/16....Arrived to NVC / NVC Case # assigned

10/06/16....Packet 3 from Consulate (Email)

10/25/16....Medical Appointment

11/29/16....Visa Interview - (117 days from NOA1) APPROVED

12/02/16....Visa Issued

12/05/16....Visa Delivered

12/06/16....LAX POE (126 days from NOA1)

12/15/16 .... ** Married **

 

AOS:

 
Spoiler

 

01/07/17....  I-485 / I-131 / I-765 AOS Pack mailed to Chicago

01/20/17.... NOA1 (Hard copy received 01/26/2017)

02/13/17.... Biometrics Completed 

03/30/17.... Request for EAD Expedite 

04/12/17.... EAD Case Status changed to "Card in Production" 

04/18/17.... NOA2 (hardcopy) received for EAD and AP

04/24/17.... EAD & AP combo card in hand (94 days from NOA1)

09/25/17.... AOS Interview - APPROVED!!  (248 days from NOA1)

09/30/17.... Greencard in Hand. Woohoo :D

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×