Jump to content
papasmf

I-134 Documentation Question

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I'm the petitioner and my fiance and I have our interview soon. I've prepared our I-134, and my salary is well within the requirements. My question is:

- Do I need to show any bank statement(s) if my employment verification, tax transcripts, w2, and tax return fulfill the requirement?

My thinking was that I don't need a bank statement unless I need additional proof to meet the requirement, but I can't seem to find clear information on that anywhere. I've read some saying it's needed and others stating that we should only show what's needed to meet the requirement.

Also, one other question:

- I've heard that tax transcripts (downloaded from online) might negate the need for provided W2 and Tax Return(s)? Is this true?

Thanks for your time and help as always. I'll continue to update my timeline with as much helpful information as I can to contribute to the valuable information provided on here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you can provide adequate W2's, pay stubs, and letter from employer showing consistent income above the line then the bank transcripts are not needed. They are more for if you plan on using savings to negate the income.

I simply provided 3 years of W2's(all from same company), letter from employer stating my position, time with company, salary, permanent and full time employee, and 5 of the most recent pay stubs.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just re-read your reply -- so, I work in the video game industry, haha - so it looks like I jump around a lot, because we often have to change jobs as our projects complete. I do have consistent well-above the line income for the past decade or more, however. Any additional advice if my most recent job started last August (as-in, Aug 2015)

Edited by papasmf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just re-read your reply -- so, I work in the video game industry, haha - so it looks like I jump around a lot, because we often have to change jobs as our projects complete. I do have consistent well-above the line income for the past decade or more, however. Any additional advice if my most recent job started last August (as-in, Aug 2015)

That should be fine still. Even if you started August 2016, if you can show consistent earnings over several years and recent pay stubs and employment letter stating you make well above the line and such that should be more than sufficient.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I'm the petitioner and my fiance and I have our interview soon. I've prepared our I-134, and my salary is well within the requirements. My question is:

- Do I need to show any bank statement(s) if my employment verification, tax transcripts, w2, and tax return fulfill the requirement?

My thinking was that I don't need a bank statement unless I need additional proof to meet the requirement, but I can't seem to find clear information on that anywhere. I've read some saying it's needed and others stating that we should only show what's needed to meet the requirement.

Also, one other question:

- I've heard that tax transcripts (downloaded from online) might negate the need for provided W2 and Tax Return(s)? Is this true?

Thanks for your time and help as always. I'll continue to update my timeline with as much helpful information as I can to contribute to the valuable information provided on here.

The Embassy Letter states the following:

EVIDENCE OF SUPPORT. You should be able to demonstrate that you will not become a public charge or burden on the U.S. taxpayers for financial support. A completed I-134 Affidavit of Support Form may be useful to the consular officer to evaluate your petitioners ability to be financially responsible for you. You may also be asked to submit your petitioners most recent U.S. Federal income tax return (Form 1040) and wage statements (Form W-2). Employment letters stating salaries and bank statements may be included to substantiate the I-134. Download Form I-134 at http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis.

Other requirements can be found in the letter here: https://ph.usembassy.gov/wp-content/uploads/sites/82/2016/08/K1-and-K2-Applicant-Interview-Preparation-Instructions-08112016-English-336KB.pdf

Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I'm the petitioner and my fiance and I have our interview soon. I've prepared our I-134, and my salary is well within the requirements. My question is:

- Do I need to show any bank statement(s) if my employment verification, tax transcripts, w2, and tax return fulfill the requirement?

My thinking was that I don't need a bank statement unless I need additional proof to meet the requirement, but I can't seem to find clear information on that anywhere. I've read some saying it's needed and others stating that we should only show what's needed to meet the requirement.

Also, one other question:

- I've heard that tax transcripts (downloaded from online) might negate the need for provided W2 and Tax Return(s)? Is this true?

Thanks for your time and help as always. I'll continue to update my timeline with as much helpful information as I can to contribute to the valuable information provided on here.

You will be just fine with your most recent tax return and W-2. Bank statements or employment letters are not needed (new employees may want to bring the employment letter... but otherwise.. no).

You can use tax transcripts if you so choose, even though the wording in the instructions states most recent tax return and W-2 ;):)

With all that said, since 2014 the embassy has been sporadic with asking for support evidence, yet it is still listed in the embassy instructions letter.. they just changed the wording from SHOULD to MAY (better safe than sorry). Don't be surprised if your fiancee leaves the interview with the I-134 still in hand.

http://visaconnection-philippines.com/index.php/2-visa-process/3-usem-k-1-visa

Edited by Philippines^Sagot

Visa chase and citizenship.. DONE!

 

For helpful information  gif animation     CLICK HERE!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That should be fine still. Even if you started August 2016, if you can show consistent earnings over several years and recent pay stubs and employment letter stating you make well above the line and such that should be more than sufficient.

Embassy only needs most recent tax return .. employment letters are almost never asked for.

Never DO-DO when DO will DO.

Edited by Philippines^Sagot

Visa chase and citizenship.. DONE!

 

For helpful information  gif animation     CLICK HERE!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×