Jump to content
m3rrick

First tax return as a permanent resident, married to US Citizen, how best to file?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

This is the first year I'll be preparing tax information and I'm a little confused as to how my wife and I should file.

- I'm a UK citizen, my wife is a US citizen

- We married in Feb 2015

- I continued living and working in the UK until I completed the visa process and became a permanent resident. I moved to the US a few days later, at the end of January 2016.

Can we file as married, filing jointly? From what I have read, I understand that I was a non-resident alien for the first few weeks of January. I believe this means that we can file as MFJ, but we could not file electronically as I need to delcare, by way of a separate letter that I provide with the tax return, that I wish to be treated as a resident alien for the entire tax year. Is that correct?

Thanks in advance! This site has been a great source of information during our time working on the immigration process!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you can file married jointly. We were on a similar but not the same situation then since I moved here in March 2014 and trying to file jointly for Tax year 2013. We were able to do it. On our first year, we had to use h&r block as it was a little hard on turbo tax since I didn't have ssn on 2013. Then the year after, all went smoothly. However, since you have been here since January, I suggest you try filing it with Turbo tax first as it is very interactive. If you still can't figure it out, then you can go to H&R block. Though I think you will be able to file it in Turbo tax. They have some questions there about residency and all if I am not mistaken.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is the first year I'll be preparing tax information and I'm a little confused as to how my wife and I should file.

- I'm a UK citizen, my wife is a US citizen

- We married in Feb 2015

- I continued living and working in the UK until I completed the visa process and became a permanent resident. I moved to the US a few days later, at the end of January 2016.

Can we file as married, filing jointly? From what I have read, I understand that I was a non-resident alien for the first few weeks of January. I believe this means that we can file as MFJ, but we could not file electronically as I need to delcare, by way of a separate letter that I provide with the tax return, that I wish to be treated as a resident alien for the entire tax year. Is that correct?

Thanks in advance! This site has been a great source of information during our time working on the immigration process!

Yes, you can file MFJ and since you arrived in the U.S. after 1/1/16 you would attach an election statement to be treated as a resident for the entire tax year 2016.

You can use TurboTax as mentioned to prepare your tax return, however, you cannot electronically file the return since you need to attach the statement to it.

If you need help and can't figure it out via TurboTax, I would suggest looking for an independent tax preparer; H&R Block charges way too much and often times the preparers are not that knowledgeable (especially with foreign income).


Maria ~ U.S. Citizen Petitioner

 

11/28/15: Engaged (L)

K-1 & K-2 Process (Completed in 4 mos. 8 days)

 

1/19/16: I-129F Package recv'd by USCIS via FedEx overnight

1/21/16: NOA1 notice date, routed to CSC (1/28 recv'd hardcopy)

3/18/16: RFE Notification (3/23 recv'd hardcopy)

3/28/16: RFE Response Recv'd notification (3/26 delivered via USPS priority)

4/1/16: NOA2 Approval :dancing: (4/6 recv'd hardcopy)

4/25-4/26/16: NVC received case & assigned no. (5/2 recv'd hardcopy dated 4/29)

4/28/16: Left NVC, "In Transit" to consulate

5/2/16: Consulate Receives via DHL

5/9/16: Fiancée travels to CDJ to clear Case # issue & recv'd hardcopy appt letter

5/13/16: Medical & Biometrics Appt.

5/17/16: Interview Appt. - APPROVED :dance:

5/19/16: CEAC Status changed from "Ready" to "Issued"

5/23/16: Recv'd DHL tracking info via email

5/25/16 @10am: Package ready for pickup at DHL office; @3pm: Fiancée picks up packages - Visas in hand! :thumbs: 

8/5/16: Wedding (L)

AOS/EAD/AP Process, K-1 & K-2 (Completed in 4 mos. 15 days)

 

9/21/16: Package recv'd by USCIS via FedEx overnight [Day 1]

9/29/16: NOA1 notice date, text/email recv'd, routed to NBC, 10/4 case status avail [Day 9]

10/6/16: NOA1 Hardcopies recv'd [Day 16]

10/15/16: Biometrics Notice recv'd, NOA date 10/7, postmark 10/12 [Day 25]

10/19/16: AOS Cases (I-864) RFIE Notification, text recv'd, 10/24 recv'd hardcopy [Day 29]

10/27/16: Biometrics (Scheduled) Appt for AOS/EAD - Success [Day 37]

11/2/16: AOS Cases, RFIE Response Recv'd case status update, 10/28 delivered via FedEx) [Day 43]

12/14/16: EAD Cases, Filed SR w/ Tier 2, approaching regulatory timeframe [Day 85 / 76 w/ 9day RFIE delay]

12/21/16: EAD Cases, Filed 2nd SR w/ Tier 2, 1st SR hadn't even been looked at [Day 92]

12/23/16: AOS Case Status Updates - Interview Scheduled, text recv'd [Day 94] :dancing:

1/5/17: AOS Interview Appt Hardcopies recv'd, notice date 12/21/16 (Based on notice date, I believe 2nd SR prompted action on AOS cases) [Day 107]

1/9/17: EAD Cases Status Updates - New Card in Production, email recv'd [Day 111 / 102 w/ 9day RFIE delay]

1/12/17: EAD Cases Status Updates - Card Was Mailed, no email/txt [Day 114 / 105 w/ 9day RFIE delay]

1/14/17: AP Cases - Approval notice hardcopies recv'd, no email/txt/online update [Day 116 / 107 w/ 9day RFIE delay]

1/17/17: EAD/AP Combo Card recv'd via USPS Priority Mail [Day 119 / 110 w/ 9day RFIE delay]

1/27/17: AOS Interview :star: - APPROVED!! :dance:  [Day 129 / 120 w/ 9day RFIE delay ~ 4 mos.]

1/27/17: AOS Case status update - Approved | 1/31/17: New Card in Production | 2/1/17: Card Was Mailed

2/4/17: Green Cards Arrived :dancing:

ROC Process (Window opens up Oct 2018)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×