Jump to content
Holdingon88

What are the odds that I would get visa

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Plan on going us embassy January approved i212 im a good citizen. cann I just get it from that, I doubt it but family sayn I should give it a try.i have a consultation with a good lawyer soon and then fill out application fingers cross don't want to.be turned down and waste my money but have to just take the chance right!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes he charging 33 thousand ja.for consultation and fill application.just asking if you guys feel.like I even have a chance my mother is really wanting me to try but I just feel like it's waste of time n.money she saying í should try before trump gets in January lol

Yes he charging 33 thousand ja.for consultation and fill application.just asking if you guys feel.like I even have a chance my mother is really wanting me to try but I just feel like it's waste of time n.money she saying í should try before trump gets in January lol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes he charging 33 thousand ja.for consultation and fill application.just asking if you guys feel.like I even have a chance my mother is really wanting me to try but I just feel like it's waste of time n.money she saying í should try before trump gets in January lol

Yes he charging 33 thousand ja.for consultation and fill application.just asking if you guys feel.like I even have a chance my mother is really wanting me to try but I just feel like it's waste of time n.money she saying í should try before trump gets in January lol

You're most likely wasting your money with a JA lawyer. Does he specialize in USA immigration? What experience does he have? Do you have strong ties to your country?

You can fill in your own application.

Edited by LionessDeon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like an atty ( if he is) taking advantage of those not computer literate,

or own a computer. Jamaica attys does not practise US laws except the ones

that lives here and have passed the bar. I recently heard of a person in

Jamaica whois charging J$30,000 to file papers for those wanting to travel to the

US even if they had been deported...Guess its Jamaica notario huh

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I call him he gave free consultation over the phone seems like he know what he is talking about still and say its a 50/50 chance not guarantee so idk don't have so much right now he is in Kingston i would have to travel there I can just find one in my area.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What else would you need besides the visa application form, the approved waiver and proof of ties to JA?

The lawyer cannot make up any of these. Surely you can fill out the application form.


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The things is I don't have any ties just started working still on probation have to kore months before I know if I have it for good but without the ties don't think i would get thru.

Without ties your chances are low. The lawyer can't create ties out of thin air, either.


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×