Jump to content
andypandy27.at

F1 student AOS through Marriage! I-864 question. Please help!

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am young and married to the best thing that has ever happened to me, we have been together for almost 2 years, we are both college students. My spouse is claimed by parents and did not work last year. So we have a joint sponsor who made $18,872 last year and had it reported on her taxes. She is now making more money putting her annual income at $23,000.
Based on her taxes she doesn't meet the requirements, but based on her current salary (for the past 6 months) she does. Will she be able to be our sponsor? Is it based on current income or last year?
Also, can I use an asset of mine to cover my joint sponsor's difference if needed?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can use her current income. Just include 6 months worth of pay stubs and an employment letter from her job stating her current salary.


08/13/2013 Came to the US on F1 visa

09/26/2013 Met my husband

11/03/2013 Started dating

03/11/2015 Got married at the court house

10/23/2015 Medical exam done

11/04/2015 AOS package mailed out by USPS priority (I130 & I145 concurrent filing)

11/06/2015 Packaged delivered to Chicago Lockbox

11/13/2015 Both checks cashed by USCIS

11/15/2015 Received text msg notification of receipts of I765, I131, I130 and I485

11/19/2015 Received NOA in mail

11/20/2015 Received biometrics appointment letter in the mail

12/04/2015 Biometrics appointment completed

12/09/2015 Case ready to be scheduled for interview

01/25/2016 Submitted online service request for EAD

01/27/2016 I765 case status updated to "New Card Being Produced"

01/28/2016 EAD officially approved and card has been mailed

02/03/2016 EAD/AP combo card received in the mail. YAY!

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

10/27/2016 EAD/AP renewal application mailed USPS priority

10/29/2016 EAD/AP renewal package delivered to Chicago Lockbox (Saturday)

11/02/2016 Online case status updated to interview scheduled for December 8th

11/12/2016 New medical exam done due to one year validity

12/08/2016 AOS interview and case was APPROVED, new card is being produced

12/12/2016 Received Approval/welcome notice in the mail

12/16/2016 Received conditional green card in the mail

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

01/31/2017 Filed for divorce (long story)

07/26/2017 Final divorce decree granted 

08/21/2017 i-751 with divorce waiver package mailed USPS priority 

08/28/2017 NOA/Extension letter received in mail 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, can I use an asset of mine to cover my joint sponsor's difference if needed?

Yes, please refer to I-864 instructions form and you can see the details

Edited by sebastianshaw

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Day 00~12/08/2016: Package received at USCIS PO Box (Concurrent Filing I-130, I-485, I765, I-131)

Day 07~12/15/2016: Checks En-cashed
Day 08~12/16/2016: Electronic NOA's

Day 15~12/23/2016: Physical NOA1 for all 4 petitions

Day 23~12/31/2016: Received Bio-metrics appointment letter for 01/09/2017

Day 32~01/09/2017: Bio-metrics complete as per scheduled appointment

Day 80~02/27/2017: Raised an Online E-Request (SR) for an update on my I-765 which was closed on 3/13 

Day 98~03/16/2017: Tier II officer confirmed status quo for I-765 "Under Review, case should be adjudicated soon"

Day 98~03/16/2017: EAD card is being produced

Day111~03/29/2017: EAD+AP Combo card in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×