Jump to content
merryrose05

N-400 filling under 5 years rule

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I will be filing my N-400 next month and i started to prepare it now. I downloaded the current N-400 form and i couldn't see the barcode? and there are questions that doesn't apply to me and it doesn't accept N/A on it.. Like current spouse name? should i just leave it blank? I'm divorced but not currently married...

this are documents that i have right now

* form n-400

* g-1145

* two identical color photos

* photocopy of my green card, front and back

* photocopy of my passport

* IRS tax return "transcript" for the last 5 years

* birth certificate of my son

* divorced certificate

anything else i need to add? thanks....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will be filing my N-400 next month and i started to prepare it now. I downloaded the current N-400 form and i couldn't see the barcode? <<It does not have one>>!! and there are questions that doesn't apply to me and it doesn't accept N/A on it.. Like current spouse name? should i just leave it blank? <<After you print out the from, you can hand write the"N/A" in black ink!>> I'm divorced but not currently married...

this are documents that i have right now

* form n-400

* g-1145

* two identical color photos

* photocopy of my green card, front and back

* photocopy of my passport

* IRS tax return "transcript" for the last 5 years

* birth certificate of my son --> Send copies! You will take the original with you to the interview!

* divorced certificate --> Send copies! You will take the original with you to the interview!

anything else i need to add? thanks....

Remember to make one or two copies of the entire package you send including your payments!! Good luck to you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Two copies? Blimey.

You shouldn't need to make any physical copies - any documents you're sending will be copies of documents that you keep on your person, so you'll still have originals for photocopying again if needed, and keep a digital copy of PDF forms you've completed (useful for reference, if you ever want to recall what you wrote in).


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will be filing my N-400 next month and i started to prepare it now. I downloaded the current N-400 form and i couldn't see the barcode? and there are questions that doesn't apply to me and it doesn't accept N/A on it.. Like current spouse name? should i just leave it blank? I'm divorced but not currently married...

this are documents that i have right now

* form n-400

* g-1145

* two identical color photos

* photocopy of my green card, front and back

* photocopy of my passport

* IRS tax return "transcript" for the last 5 years

* birth certificate of my son

* divorced certificate

anything else i need to add? thanks....

why are you sending birth certificate or your son ?

why are you sending IRS TAX RETURN ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

why are you sending birth certificate or your son ?

why are you sending IRS TAX RETURN ?

The instructions clearly say so. To qualify for naturalization the applicant also need to demonstrate good moral character and ability to comply with U.S. laws especially paying and filing federal and state taxes.


Adjustment of Status From F-1 Visa.

8/14/2014: Mailed AOS package: I-130, I-485, I-765.

8/18/2014: Accepted in Chicago. Transferred to Nebraska Service Center.

8/21/2014: Received NOA 1. I-130, I-485, I-765 in mail.

8/25/2014: Received biometrics in mail. Scheduled for 9/8/2014

9/8/2014: Went in for biometrics.

9/24/2014: EAD approved. 36 Days!

10/01/2014: EAD mailed.

10/03/2014: Received EAD card.

10/14/2014: I-485 moved to testing and interview.

1/28/2015: Interview scheduled for 3/4/2015.

1/31/2015: Received interview notice.

3/4/2015: Interview completed and APPROVED!

3/5/2015: Welcome notice mailed and I-130 Approved.

3/10/2015: Welcome notice and I-130 approval notice received.

3/12/2015: Green card mailed.

3/14/2015: Green card delivered.

 

Removal of Conditions: 

12/14/2016: Mailed I-751.

12/19/2016: NOA issued.

01/26/2017: Biometrics.

05/03/2018: I-751 transfered to NBC.

 

Naturalization:

12/02/2017: Mailed N 400 to Phoenix, AZ Lockbox. (I-751 still pending)

12/05/2017: Package delivered in Phoenix, AZ. Transferred to Harrisonburg Processing Center.

12/07/2017: Notice of action issued. (IOE)

12/26/2017: Biometrics.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×