Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello , i need to know things .

1. After interview embassy asked to submit joint sponsor.i want to know does i have to send new i864 from my side too again with joint sponsor or a friend of me can send joint sponsor with there supporting documents. Plus does i have to file any kind of info in joint sponsor in i864 or in i864 a . Remmber a friend is joint sponsor

2. Its above 2 year of our marriage .i know hubby will recive 10 year green card upon arrival.does joint will still hookup no matter he receive 10 year green card?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes the joint sponsor will still be on the hook for him.


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                         AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/09/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       12/09/18.....ROC window opens

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep, still on the hook until the permanent resident becomes a USC or 40 quarters (10 years) working as an LPR.

So if the LPR decides not to become a citizen for the next 7 years the sponsors will still be responsible.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Only the joint sponsor needs to do the affidavit of support with supporting documents. The embassy is not asking for a new one from your side.

Thank you carolyn . Another question ,i have a realitive .who allready sponsor someones ( family immigration thorw bro or sis which is 15 year visa program) now there case is at nvc last stage. He makes good money and sponsoring her sis ,husband and her kids.

U think so he can also sponsor me no mater we allready sponsor sister family .i mean if he still qualify after sponsoring them . Does uscis knows this person allready sponsoring other immigrants.?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×