Jump to content
dvdg

General Questions

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a couple questions regarding the I-130 and G-325a forms. On form I-130, question 18 asks "Address in the United States where your relative intends to live." That would be a simple question for most but my situation is a little different. I went to Russia for two months to plan our wedding and get married :) While I was gone my family sold the house I was living in (it was my recently passed grandparent's home that I was living in, I took care of them when they were alive and I continued to live there after). It was my family's house and it was their choice what to do with the house. Anyways, when I came back to America I needed to look for a new place to live. I have found a nice apartment but I'm unable to move in until November 1st and I'm currently staying at my Aunt's house. I put my aunt's address under petitioner (#2) since that is my current address. My question is do I put the new apartment's address as the place my wife intends to live even though I'm not there? I would assume so because it says "intends".

For G-325a, under current husband or wife, I need to put her place of birth but the name is too big and the form won't allow me to type it all. Is it okay if I fill out that part out by hand even though I filled out the rest by the computer? (silly question I'm sure but I'm trying to cover all my bases, I'd hate to be rejected on something silly like that).

Also, do I need my a copy of my wife's entire passport? I see in the guides on this site that a copy of the birth certificate and passport aren't even needed anymore, is that true? I may have more questions along the way but I do appreciate all the help that anyone is able to give me!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In my case, filing from abroad, I knew we would move to Seattle but we didn't have a place in view yet, so on street address I just wrote "to be determined..." I remember this being suggested to me at the time by another VJer and my case was approved as well.


USCIS

Feb 16th 2016 - Mailed Out I-130 (filed from abroad) :rolleyes:

Feb 22th 2016 - NOA1 (Potomac)

 

Jul 25th 2016 - NOA2- 154 days :dancing:

NVC

Aug 22nd 2016 - Case number assigned

Aug 23rd 2016 - received case number

Aug 24th 2016 - submitted DS-261

Aug 24th 2016 - Paid AOS fee

Sep 8th 2016 - Paid IV fee

Oct 3rd 2016 - submitted DS-260

Oct 31st 2016 - Sent NVC packages (e-mail processing)

Nov 3rd 2016 - received checklist

Nov 21st 2016 - Sent document on checklist
Dec 15th 2016 - CC
Jan 13th 2017 - Interview (approved)
Jan 24th 2017 - Visa received

Entry in US - Feb 28th

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need copies of the beneficiary's passport or birth certificate at this stage.

For the intended address you can put "to be determined". They are not going to deny the petition if you don't know where you will live. We don't have a place yet. My husband is currently sharing with a roommate but we will be getting a place for the two of us when my visa is approved and we have a better idea of time scale.


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We put the address my husband was living at when we submitted the application even though we knew we were going to move. We had no issues. They assume you will be living together so it makes sense to put the address you put for the petitioner.


Cateogory: CR1

  • NOA1/Notice of receipt: Sept. 15, 2015
  • NOA2/I130 Approved: February 8, 2016 (NO RFE) :)
  • Process slowed down by us
  • Sent documents to NVC: April 11, 2016
  • Scan date: April 14/ May 7th (NVC said both I dont know why)
  • Case Complete: May 31, 2016 (No checklist) :dancing:
August 17, 2016: Visa Approved!!!! :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×