Jump to content
love4life09

Retiring in the Philippines and Round trip ticket

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone, I plan on moving my family to the Philippines next year. I am a retired military US citizen , My wife and step daughter are naturalized US Citizens ,and our baby has duel Citizenship. Do we all need round trip tickets to enter the country? Or simply request a balakbayan stamp? Good for one year? Should I apply to regain my wife and stepdaughters duel citizenship before we go or does that matter for extended stay in the Phils ? All answers are greatly appreciated .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thread is moved from Off Topic to the Philippines regional forum.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Round trip ticket is not required but i remember when me (Filipino citizen) and my USC daughter came here (Philippines) back in 2011, at the US airport we only have one-way ticket but we were questioned as to why we only have one way ticket since my daughter is a foreign passport holder and also asked on how long are we planning to stay (Philippines) but we were boarded anyways. At the Philippine airport no question they just stamp my daughters US passport a balikbayan stamp (good for 1yr stay).

If you're planning to stay longer than 1yr. your baby (dual citizen), apply for phil. passport

For your wife and step daughters they can apply for dual citizenship through retention/re-acquition of filipimo citizenship (RA 9225). You can either apply here (phil) through Bureau of Immigration OR in US through philippine consulate general. I suggest to file it there in US it's faster, less hassle PLUS they can apply for phil. passport at the same time.


IR-1 Timeline:

USCIS

Aug. 28, 2015 - Sent I-30

Feb. 25, 2016 - I-30 APPROVED; NOA2

NVC

3-09-2016 - NVC Received

3-10-2016 - Case and Invoice # (email)

3-10-2016 - Received DS-261/AOS Bill (we delayed the process, hubby came to visit for 3 weeks)

4-13-2016 - Submit DS-261 & Pay AOS Bill

4-15-2016 - Received IV Bill

4-22-2016 - Pay IV (DS-260) Bill

4-26-2016 - Online DS-260 confirmed

4-28-2016 - AOS & IV Packet Sent

5-06-2016 - 1st Scan Date

6-06-2016 - Received email checklist for NBI Clearance (we originally sent police clearance as stated on NVC checklist cover sheet, oopps!!)

6-08-2016 - Mailed NBI clearance

6-29-2016 - called NVC to verify if NBI clearance received and found out about 2nd scan date

6-15-2016 - 2nd scan date

7-15-2016 - CASE COMPLETE

7-27-2016 - Called NVC, interview schedule set

8-05-2015 - Interview Letter (P4), email received

CONSULATE

08-10,11-2016 - SLEC Medical Exam

08-17-2016 - Advance CFO/GCP Seminar

09-12-2016 - INTERVIEW...... CEAC: from Ready for interview-AP; CGI: dashboard empty

09-13-2016 - ISSUED!!!....CGI: no status available for PP#; 2Go: Invalid (used both MNL and PP#)

09-14-2016 - CEAC: Issued status touched; CGI: no status available for PP#; 2Go: Invalid (used both MNL and PP#)

09-15-2016 - CGI: no status available for PP#; 2Go: Invalid (used both MNL and PP#)

09-16-2016 - CGI: PP received from consular section & processing for delivery then updated around 5pm phil.time (Your PP is ready for pick-up)

2Go Status Activity (used MNL#)

9/16/2016 8:44:10 AM - IN-TRANSIT

9/16/2016 2:33:06 PM - ACCEPTED SHIPMENT FROM COSTUMER

9/16/2016 5:00:52 PM - IN-TRANSIT

09-17-2016 - Visa on-Hand

11-28-2016 - CFO Sticker

POE

12-02-2016 - Seattle

01-19-2017 - Paid Immigration/greencard fee ($220)

01-29-2017 - Received GC (wow!! that was fast!!!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is where you need to read.

http /www.expatforum com

Great resource for expats all over the worle


AOS Filed : July 12
NoA Date : July 29
Bio. Appt. : Aug 11
RFE for AOS Sept 6
RFE response Sept 13
RFE #2 NOV 5 (114 days)
RFE hardcopy arrived Nov 9 2016

Had 3025 transcribed by a civil surgeon.
Mailed back to uscis
127 days=485 . . 89 days=EAD
Nov 16 2016
Nov 27 New Card Being Produced

Nov 28 Approved

Dec 2 Card mailed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone, I plan on moving my family to the Philippines next year. I am a retired military US citizen , My wife and step daughter are naturalized US Citizens ,and our baby has duel Citizenship. Do we all need round trip tickets to enter the country? Or simply request a balakbayan stamp? Good for one year? Should I apply to regain my wife and stepdaughters duel citizenship before we go or does that matter for extended stay in the Phils ? All answers are greatly appreciated .

You don't need round trip tickets, you can buy throw away tickets as many call them - a cheap ticket to HK, SG or such. This is an airline's decision in reality, they are the ones that want the continuing flight airfare for foreigners visiting the Philippines.

Currently your baby is the only Philippines citizen...thus the only one that does not need continuing airfare ;) You, your wife and step-daughter will all need BB stamps upon arrival.

Dual citizenship can make things simpler for your wife and step-daughter, but not necessary.

Edited by Philippines^Sagot

Visa chase and citizenship.. DONE!

 

For helpful information  gif animation     CLICK HERE!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×