Jump to content
Cbaz851

Operate in different companies with E2

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good Morning to all,

My name is Alberto, I'm 30 yo and I'm Italian; I was looking for informations about US visas online and I came across this forum: to me it appears to be a very good one so... here I am

Here below my case

I'm going to open a corporation in California with a foreign partner (I will have 51% of the shares).

I'm going to apply for the E2 visa, but I have a doubt about possible restrictions in terms of operating in different companies.

I have different businesses that I would like to take care of, opening separate companies, but I don't know if this is compatible with E2 visa

Basically my question is: in case I will have E2 visa for my first company, will it be possible for me to open later a separate company in California and operate in it? If not, is there a different Visa that suits better my case?

Thanks a lot to all

Have a Great Day

Alberto

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

E2 would not work

EB5?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Talk of the investment needed going up, and there is the regional scheme.

Good luck


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×